Lot 1
Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution
Award criteria
Technical — PASS / FAIL
price — 100
Buyer: NHS Blood & Transplant →
Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution
UK
Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution
Award criteria
Technical — PASS / FAIL
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Blood-testing reagents (33696200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 3 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b6b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012098-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 28 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2021 | award, contract | 012098-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012098-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-28T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012098-2021-NHSBT1377-1",
"title": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17965",
"name": "VWR International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSBT1377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "PASS / FAIL"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "VWR International Limited carry out the preparation, quality control testing, storage & transportation of bulk product and dispensing, storage and transportation of end-stage product in compliance with Article 9(1) and Annex III of Council Directive 98/79/EC, for which NHSBT hold the certification of the device under the Medical Devices Regulations 2002. There are consequently no other suppliers in the market that would be able to provide suitable evidence to meet this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Filton, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179217230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17965",
"name": "VWR International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lutterworth",
"postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VWR International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6088",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Filton, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Way, North Bristol Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012098-2021-NHSBT1377-1",
"title": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012098-2021-NHSBT1377-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012098-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-28T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012098-2021-NHSBT1377-1",
"title": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17965",
"name": "VWR International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSBT1377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "PASS / FAIL"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "VWR International Limited carry out the preparation, quality control testing, storage & transportation of bulk product and dispensing, storage and transportation of end-stage product in compliance with Article 9(1) and Annex III of Council Directive 98/79/EC, for which NHSBT hold the certification of the device under the Medical Devices Regulations 2002. There are consequently no other suppliers in the market that would be able to provide suitable evidence to meet this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Filton, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179217230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17965",
"name": "VWR International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lutterworth",
"postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VWR International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6088",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Filton, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Way, North Bristol Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012098-2021-NHSBT1377-1",
"title": "Supply of Copper Sulphate Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012098-2021-NHSBT1377-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}