Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sellafield Ltd: "Supply of Control Systems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sellafield Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sellafield Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sellafield Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySellafield Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jun 2024, 10:37 BST | Last source update28 Jun 2024, 10:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer control system | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047348 | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for the design and provision of Control Systems on the Sellafield site, the majority of which provide remote control of programmable electronic devices used in our facilities. The Control Systems play an integral role, and are a key enabler, to Sellafield Ltd delivering its mission of 'High Hazard Risk Reduction' across our legacy projects
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Jun 2024, 10:37 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jun 2024, 10:37 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jun 2024, 10:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSellafield Ltd competed the contract opportunity as set out in the Official Journal of the European Union (“OJEU”) 2018/S 025-052793 and confirmed in OJEU 2019/S 030-066840Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jun 2024, 10:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Dec 2018, 00:00 GMT · £77,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £77,500,000 · signed 11 Dec 2018, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sellafield Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-69074Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleComputer Control System 2019/S 030-066840 - Contract award notice 08/02/2019 |