Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply of boundary boxes to house water meters
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boundary boxes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Boundary boxes (44423720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,796 | 6 median · 42.2 average (968 of 2,796 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,068 of 2,796 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 563 | 18 median · 120 average (179 of 563 with a bid count) | 13.5 average (197 of 563 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 164 | 93.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 164 with a bid count) | 18.5 average (2 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please not this is not a call for competition Note: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below If you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register 1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once) To register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Select the "Login or register to participate" link above and click the "Register Now" link on the home page Accept the terms and conditions and click "Next" Enter your correct business and user details Note the username you chose and click "Save" when complete You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure) 2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT Login to the portal with your username/password Click the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link. Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT | engagement | 26 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 10:29:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 051524-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051523-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051524-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44423720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boundary boxes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Boundary Boxes",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of boundary boxes to house water meters",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janet.strzebrakowski2@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please not this is not a call for competition\nNote: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below\nIf you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once)\nTo register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect the \"Login or register to participate\" link above and click the \"Register Now\" link on the home page\nAccept the terms and conditions and click \"Next\"\nEnter your correct business and user details\nNote the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT\nLogin to the portal with your username/password\nClick the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant PQQ/ITT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051524-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44423720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boundary boxes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Boundary Boxes",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of boundary boxes to house water meters",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janet.strzebrakowski2@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please not this is not a call for competition\nNote: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below\nIf you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once)\nTo register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect the \"Login or register to participate\" link above and click the \"Register Now\" link on the home page\nAccept the terms and conditions and click \"Next\"\nEnter your correct business and user details\nNote the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT\nLogin to the portal with your username/password\nClick the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant PQQ/ITT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051523-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44423720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boundary boxes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Boundary Boxes",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of boundary boxes to house water meters",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janet.strzebrakowski@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051523-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051523-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:28:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please not this is not a call for competition\nNote: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below\nIf you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once)\nTo register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect the \"Login or register to participate\" link above and click the \"Register Now\" link on the home page\nAccept the terms and conditions and click \"Next\"\nEnter your correct business and user details\nNote the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT\nLogin to the portal with your username/password\nClick the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant PQQ/ITT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}