Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affair's (Defra) intention to enter into a contract with AJ Vaccines for the Supply of BadgerBCG (Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guérin) for the vaccination of badgers to support the UK Government Bovine Tuberculosis (BtB) Strategy
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059897 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 10:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070325-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070324-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057364-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055803-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070325-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T10:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines A/S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affair's (Defra) intention to enter into a contract with AJ Vaccines for the Supply of BadgerBCG (Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guérin) for the vaccination of badgers to support the UK Government Bovine Tuberculosis (BtB) Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BadgerBCG (BCG Danish Strain 1331) is a specific licenced and approved veterinary product for use in badgers. AJ Vaccines are the only organisation that manufacture BadgerBCG.\nBadgerBCG is the only vaccine that has been granted UK Marketing Authorisation (MA) by the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) for use in badgers to control TB.\nAlthough unauthorised vaccines and strains of BCG may be used in badgers, this would only be in exceptional circumstances where there is no suitable UK-authorised veterinary medicine available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Copenhagen",
"postalCode": "DK 2300",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Artillerivej 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ajvaccines.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ajvaccines.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"value": {
"amount": 1532362.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1838835.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T10:10:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "The Goods are accepted as suitable by the Authority and performs to the manufacturer’s specifications"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Customer Service",
"description": "The Supplier to advise the Authority, without delay, of any manufacturing issues that they consider may impact on their ability to maintain the supply chain. Where these issues relate to final product testing and failure to meet the official batch release authority, Defra, must have been notified directly and immediately. \nThe Supplier shall respond to queries within three (3) Working Day of contact from the Authority. \nThe response shall provide the Authority with either a suitable resolution within two (2) working Days or agree a timescale for when the issue shall be resolved."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Goods shall be delivered within the agreed timescales following receipt of a Purchase Order. \nThe Supplier is able to respond to Authority requests for additional goods."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070325-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T10:10:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines A/S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affair's (Defra) intention to enter into a contract with AJ Vaccines for the Supply of BadgerBCG (Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guérin) for the vaccination of badgers to support the UK Government Bovine Tuberculosis (BtB) Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BadgerBCG (BCG Danish Strain 1331) is a specific licenced and approved veterinary product for use in badgers. AJ Vaccines are the only organisation that manufacture BadgerBCG.\nBadgerBCG is the only vaccine that has been granted UK Marketing Authorisation (MA) by the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) for use in badgers to control TB.\nAlthough unauthorised vaccines and strains of BCG may be used in badgers, this would only be in exceptional circumstances where there is no suitable UK-authorised veterinary medicine available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Copenhagen",
"postalCode": "DK 2300",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Artillerivej 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ajvaccines.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ajvaccines.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"value": {
"amount": 1532362.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1838835.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T10:10:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "The Goods are accepted as suitable by the Authority and performs to the manufacturer’s specifications"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Customer Service",
"description": "The Supplier to advise the Authority, without delay, of any manufacturing issues that they consider may impact on their ability to maintain the supply chain. Where these issues relate to final product testing and failure to meet the official batch release authority, Defra, must have been notified directly and immediately. \nThe Supplier shall respond to queries within three (3) Working Day of contact from the Authority. \nThe response shall provide the Authority with either a suitable resolution within two (2) working Days or agree a timescale for when the issue shall be resolved."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Goods shall be delivered within the agreed timescales following receipt of a Purchase Order. \nThe Supplier is able to respond to Authority requests for additional goods."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070324-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T10:10:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines A/S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affair's (Defra) intention to enter into a contract with AJ Vaccines for the Supply of BadgerBCG (Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guérin) for the vaccination of badgers to support the UK Government Bovine Tuberculosis (BtB) Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BadgerBCG (BCG Danish Strain 1331) is a specific licenced and approved veterinary product for use in badgers. AJ Vaccines are the only organisation that manufacture BadgerBCG.\nBadgerBCG is the only vaccine that has been granted UK Marketing Authorisation (MA) by the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) for use in badgers to control TB.\nAlthough unauthorised vaccines and strains of BCG may be used in badgers, this would only be in exceptional circumstances where there is no suitable UK-authorised veterinary medicine available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Copenhagen",
"postalCode": "DK 2300",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Artillerivej 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ajvaccines.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ajvaccines.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"value": {
"amount": 1532362.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1838835.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T10:10:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality",
"description": "The Goods are accepted as suitable by the Authority and performs to the manufacturer’s specifications"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Customer Service",
"description": "The Supplier to advise the Authority, without delay, of any manufacturing issues that they consider may impact on their ability to maintain the supply chain. Where these issues relate to final product testing and failure to meet the official batch release authority, Defra, must have been notified directly and immediately. \nThe Supplier shall respond to queries within three (3) Working Day of contact from the Authority. \nThe response shall provide the Authority with either a suitable resolution within two (2) working Days or agree a timescale for when the issue shall be resolved."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "Goods shall be delivered within the agreed timescales following receipt of a Purchase Order. \nThe Supplier is able to respond to Authority requests for additional goods."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T14:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG for Badger Vaccination Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 1532362.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1838835.46
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Twenty-Four (24) Month Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057364-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057364-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affair's (Defra) intention to enter into a contract with AJ Vaccines for the Supply of BadgerBCG (Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guérin) for the vaccination of badgers to support the UK Government Bovine Tuberculosis (BtB) Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Copenhagen",
"postalCode": "DK 2300",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Artillerivej 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ajvaccines.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ajvaccines.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T13:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG for Badger Vaccination Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 1532362.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1838835.46
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T13:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Badger BCG Vaccine (Defra)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affair's (Defra) intention to enter into a contract for supply of BadgerBCG (Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guérin) for the vaccination of badgers to support the UK Government Bovine Tuberculosis (BtB) Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BadgerBCG (BCG Danish Strain 1331) is a specific licenced and approved veterinary product for use in badgers. AJ Vaccines are the only organisation that manufacture BadgerBCG.\nBadgerBCG is the only vaccine that has been granted UK Marketing Authorisation (MA) by the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) for use in badgers to control TB.\nAlthough unauthorised vaccines and strains of BCG may be used in badgers, this would only be in exceptional circumstances where there is no suitable UK-authorised veterinary medicine available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"name": "AJ Vaccines",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Copenhagen",
"postalCode": "DK 2300",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Artillerivej 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ajvaccines.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBW-3256-JNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@ajvaccines.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}