← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics) Direct Award - PA2023

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)

Statusactive
Value£75,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f628
Latest release ID083090-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 19:41:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract083090-2025
15 Dec 2025award, contract083089-2025
15 Dec 2025award, contract083087-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083090-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T19:41:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
          "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C344853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics) Direct Award - PA2023",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
      "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST6 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,   Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.blewitt@unahealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91149
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year + 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083090-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083090-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T19:41:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 083090-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083090-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T19:41:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
          "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C344853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics) Direct Award - PA2023",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
      "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST6 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,   Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.blewitt@unahealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "3",
      "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91149
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "3",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year + 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083090-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083090-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T19:41:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 083089-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083089-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T19:34:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91149
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year + 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083089-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083089-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T19:34:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
          "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C344853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics) Direct Award - PA2023",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
      "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST6 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,   Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.blewitt@unahealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 083087-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T19:27:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91149
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year + 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083087-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083087-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T19:27:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
          "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C344853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Antibody Assays (Fortress Diagnostics) Direct Award - PA2023",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168794",
      "name": "UNA Health LtdUnit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,  Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST6 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 & 7, Fitzgerald Way Scotia Road Business Park,   Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 4HN."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.blewitt@unahealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}