Lot 1
Supply of an Echo 650 Liquid Handling Platform & Integration, and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Dundee →
Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity
UKM71
Supply of an Echo 650 Liquid Handling Platform & Integration, and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acoustic devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Acoustic devices (32342400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 10 | 5.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030c82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002800-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 01 2022 11:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 002800-2022 |
| 18 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001513-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002800-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-01T11:55:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679612"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002800-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41259",
"name": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-LAB050-TC-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of an Echo 650 Liquid Handling Platform & Integration, and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "School of Life Science, University of Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of an Echo650 Liquid Handler & Integration",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity",
"classification": {
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v.a.z.watson@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41259",
"name": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakley Court, Kingsmead Business Park,, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7887833446"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002800-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002800-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:681585)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002800-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-01T11:55:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679612"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002800-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41259",
"name": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-LAB050-TC-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of an Echo 650 Liquid Handling Platform & Integration, and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "School of Life Science, University of Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of an Echo650 Liquid Handler & Integration",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity",
"classification": {
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v.a.z.watson@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41259",
"name": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakley Court, Kingsmead Business Park,, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7887833446"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002800-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002800-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:681585)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001513-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T16:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679612"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001513-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41259",
"name": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-LAB050-TC-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of an Echo 650 Liquid Handling Platform & Integration, and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "School of Life Science, University of Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of an Echo650 Liquid Handler & Integration",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity",
"classification": {
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specific product/service is required for technical reasons to meet existing infrastructure/system or for reasons of continuity.\nThe Drug Discovery Unit within the School of Life Science currently has three Echo acoustic dispensing systems. Their robotic infrastructure and working practices have evolved around these systems. This new system is intended to replace Echo EX55-1203 as a primary instrument which is currently situated within the Access robotics system Access-1910. The Access robotic systems are also provided by Beckman Coulter and are specifically designed to work with their Echo dispensers in both a software integration and physical sense as the robotics sit within a Perspex enclosure. This new system differs from our current systems in purely a performance enhancement way; allowing continuity of our current protocols without the need to re-evaluate our working practices or have the requirement to purchase new robotic systems to allow continued automation of our work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "v.a.z.watson@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41259",
"name": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakley Court, Kingsmead Business Park,, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beckman Coulter UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7887833446"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001513-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001513-2022-UoD-LAB050-TC-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:679612)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}