Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Transport for Wales has awarded a contract for the bulk supply and delivery of AdBlue. The contract covers weekly deliveries to four depots (Canton, Machynlleth, Holyhead, and Chester) and ensures compliance with ISO 22241 standards. The successful supplier is Oil4Wales, selected through an open tender process based on quality and price.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d921 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007690-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 15:24:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070514-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007690-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004337-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070514-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:24:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"name": "Oil4Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0887.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales has awarded a contract for the bulk supply and delivery of AdBlue. The contract covers weekly deliveries to four depots (Canton, Machynlleth, Holyhead, and Chester) and ensures compliance with ISO 22241 standards. The successful supplier is Oil4Wales, selected through an open tender process based on quality and price.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"name": "Oil4Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthenshire",
"postalCode": "SA32 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nantycaws filling station"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@oil4wales.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"value": {
"amount": 192921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2402400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:24:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:24:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"name": "Oil4Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0887.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales has awarded a contract for the bulk supply and delivery of AdBlue. The contract covers weekly deliveries to four depots (Canton, Machynlleth, Holyhead, and Chester) and ensures compliance with ISO 22241 standards. The successful supplier is Oil4Wales, selected through an open tender process based on quality and price.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"name": "Oil4Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthenshire",
"postalCode": "SA32 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nantycaws filling station"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@oil4wales.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"value": {
"amount": 192921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2402400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:24:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004337-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-19T13:04:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"value": {
"amount": 1921921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2402400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional to extend for 2 (two) x 12 (twelve) month periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T13:04:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"name": "Oil4wales"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0887.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales has awarded a contract for the bulk supply and delivery of AdBlue. The contract covers weekly deliveries to four depots (Canton, Machynlleth, Holyhead, and Chester) and ensures compliance with ISO 22241 standards. The successful supplier is Oil4Wales, selected through an open tender process based on quality and price.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"name": "Oil4wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthenshire",
"postalCode": "SA32 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nantycaws filling station"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYQ-4199-GPZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@oil4wales.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070514-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:51:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0887.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for 2x 12 month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of AdBlue",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070514-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070514-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:51:45Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) is seeking a suitably qualified supplier for the bulk supply and delivery of AdBlue; a liquid diesel exhaust fluid composed of 32.5% urea and conforming to ISO 22241 standards. \nThe successful supplier will be required to deliver AdBlue weekly to four depot locations: Canton, Machynlleth, Holyhead, and Chester, with volumes ranging from 4,000 to 15,000 litres per site. Deliveries must be made using rigid 6-wheel tankers, with provision for emergency and bank holiday support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/22969898019A4A31D2AC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Prior to launching this open tender, Transport for Wales Rail Ltd explored the market through two existing framework agreements. However, both frameworks were found to be unsuitable for the specific requirements of this procurement.\nAs these frameworks represent structured market engagement routes, their use provided sufficient insight into supplier availability and capability. Therefore, a separate preliminary market engagement notice was deemed unnecessary, and the decision was made to proceed directly to an open tender to ensure transparency and equal opportunity for all potential suppliers."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}