Lot 1
No lot description published.
To facilitate delivery of its sustainability agenda, the Trust requires a Supplier to provide a 5MVA electrical connection to the Queen's Medical Centre. This includes laying approximately 4km of High Voltage cable within the Public Highway. This 5MVA supply will enable the unrestricted operation of the existing in situ heat pumps alongside the commissioning and partial operation of infrastructure that is required as part of the Trusts ongoing decarbonisation schemes. Without the 5MVA supply, then the Trust will not be able to deliver a proportion of the relevant schemes. The estimated value of the contract consists of £700k of contestable works. The Trust has directly appointed National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC to undertake this work. Whilst some of the contestable works could have been carried out by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP), the Trust does not possess the relevant expertise necessary to manage an ICP working within the public highway, for example. By directly appointing National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC as the end-to-end supplier they will be responsible carrying out the full package of works consisting of all the offsite works that will take place associated with both the non-contestable (approximately £100k-120k in addition to values quoted elsewhere on this notice) and contestable elements. It is therefore envisaged this will mitigate risks to the Trust in regard to extended program length and any potential delays.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053044-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 09:29:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053044-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053044-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:29:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159525",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C385827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Temporary High Voltage Electrical Connection to the Queens Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To facilitate delivery of its sustainability agenda, the Trust requires a Supplier to provide a 5MVA electrical connection to the Queen's Medical Centre. This includes laying approximately 4km of High Voltage cable within the Public Highway.\nThis 5MVA supply will enable the unrestricted operation of the existing in situ heat pumps alongside the commissioning and partial operation of infrastructure that is required as part of the Trusts ongoing decarbonisation schemes.\nWithout the 5MVA supply, then the Trust will not be able to deliver a proportion of the relevant schemes.\nThe estimated value of the contract consists of £700k of contestable works.\nThe Trust has directly appointed National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC to undertake this work. Whilst some of the contestable works could have been carried out by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP), the Trust does not possess the relevant expertise necessary to manage an ICP working within the public highway, for example. \nBy directly appointing National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC as the end-to-end supplier they will be responsible carrying out the full package of works consisting of all the offsite works that will take place associated with both the non-contestable (approximately £100k-120k in addition to values quoted elsewhere on this notice) and contestable elements. It is therefore envisaged this will mitigate risks to the Trust in regard to extended program length and any potential delays.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sanjeev Sharma",
"email": "sanjeev.sharma10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159525",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roloughlin@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of a Temporary High Voltage Electrical Connection the Queens Medical Cent",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 820000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:29:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053044-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:29:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159525",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C385827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Temporary High Voltage Electrical Connection to the Queens Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To facilitate delivery of its sustainability agenda, the Trust requires a Supplier to provide a 5MVA electrical connection to the Queen's Medical Centre. This includes laying approximately 4km of High Voltage cable within the Public Highway.\nThis 5MVA supply will enable the unrestricted operation of the existing in situ heat pumps alongside the commissioning and partial operation of infrastructure that is required as part of the Trusts ongoing decarbonisation schemes.\nWithout the 5MVA supply, then the Trust will not be able to deliver a proportion of the relevant schemes.\nThe estimated value of the contract consists of £700k of contestable works.\nThe Trust has directly appointed National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC to undertake this work. Whilst some of the contestable works could have been carried out by an Independent Connection Provider (ICP), the Trust does not possess the relevant expertise necessary to manage an ICP working within the public highway, for example. \nBy directly appointing National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC as the end-to-end supplier they will be responsible carrying out the full package of works consisting of all the offsite works that will take place associated with both the non-contestable (approximately £100k-120k in addition to values quoted elsewhere on this notice) and contestable elements. It is therefore envisaged this will mitigate risks to the Trust in regard to extended program length and any potential delays.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sanjeev Sharma",
"email": "sanjeev.sharma10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159525",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (East Midlands) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roloughlin@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of a Temporary High Voltage Electrical Connection the Queens Medical Cent",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 820000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:29:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}