Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply and installation of a Salinometer which will be used to measure the salinity in sea water.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemistry analyser | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Chemistry analyser (38434560); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 675 | 2 median · 13.8 average (161 of 675 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (182 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 206 | 15 median · 45.5 average (28 of 206 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (34 of 206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004813-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 13:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004813-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-11T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to frances.houston@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12:00 on 11th February 2026 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to frances.houston@environment-agency.gov.uk before 16:00 on 28th January 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004813-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004813-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWQIS SAL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "We will award this contract in line with the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) as set out in the following award criteria:\nTechnical - 60%\nCommercial - 40%\nEvaluation criteria\nEvaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434560",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemistry analyser"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Laboratory Salinometer",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10545",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10545",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "004813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:06:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of a Salinometer which will be used to measure the salinity in sea water.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to frances.houston@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12:00 on 11th February 2026\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to frances.houston@environment-agency.gov.uk before 16:00 on 28th January 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004813-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWQIS SAL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "We will award this contract in line with the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) as set out in the following award criteria:\nTechnical - 60%\nCommercial - 40%\nEvaluation criteria\nEvaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434560",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemistry analyser"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Laboratory Salinometer",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10545",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10545",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "004813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:06:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of a Salinometer which will be used to measure the salinity in sea water.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to frances.houston@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12:00 on 11th February 2026\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to frances.houston@environment-agency.gov.uk before 16:00 on 28th January 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}