Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of 380 Microsoft Surface equipment
Computer equipment and supplies
Personal computers
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gloucestershire County Council: "Supply of 380 Microsoft Surface equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gloucestershire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gloucestershire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gloucestershire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 191 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGloucestershire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jul 2025, 12:18 BST | Last source update25 Jul 2025, 12:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer equipment and supplies, Personal computers | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056637 | ||
What is being bought
Supply of 380 Microsoft Surface equipment using Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098) Lot 8
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Jul 2025, 12:18 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2025, 12:18 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2025, 12:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupply of 380 Microsoft Surface equipment using Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098) Lot 8Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jul 2025, 12:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £351,215
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kingsfield Computer Products Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of 380 Microsoft Surface equipment £351,215 · signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gloucestershire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24838Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDirect Award via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098) Lot 8 permit direct contract awards in circumstances where the Buyer can identify the most economically advantageous Tenderer (when assessing a range of issues such as value for money, timescales, complexity, etc) from the Government eMarketplace / Online Catalogue. In this instance, the preferred supplier demonstrated best value for money and an ability to meet the required timescales. |