← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweepers for outright purchase

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Road sweepers 34921100

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 40
Commercial/Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road sweepers (34921100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1243 median · 23.8 average (1,182 of 3,124 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,306 of 3,124 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer718 median · 34.4 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)9 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6734 median · 74.8 average (213 of 673 with a bid count)6.5 average (245 of 673 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036364-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£380,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dcd
Latest release ID036364-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 11 2024 10:16:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2024award, contract036364-2024
16 Jul 2024tender021879-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-11T10:16:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036364-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129595",
          "name": "Stock Sweepers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweepers for outright purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road sweepers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129595",
      "name": "Stock Sweepers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cinderford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stock Sweepers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036364-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036364-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036364-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-11T10:16:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036364-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129595",
          "name": "Stock Sweepers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweepers for outright purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road sweepers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129595",
      "name": "Stock Sweepers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cinderford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stock Sweepers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036364-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036364-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2024 · 021879-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021879-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T15:32:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 380000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweepers for outright purchase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x 15t Truck Mounted Mechanical Road Sweeper vehicles for outright purchase. The vehicles must be suitable to work in a demanding street cleansing environment. The vehicle and sweeper shall be of excellent hard-wearing construction and be able to clean all types of road surfaces.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road sweepers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
        "name": "Ms Susan Vitta",
        "email": "susan.vitta@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6214",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}