Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to inform the strategic development and potential future procurement of laboratory analyser platforms supporting routine and specialist testing. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice invites suppliers to participate in market engagement sessions to present products and services. Scope: Engagement covers, but is not limited to: - Full Blood Count (FBC) analysers including any additional elements such as automated differentials and reticulocyte analysis. - Middleware, LIS connectivity - Automation (tracking) - Consumables, reagents - Service/support options Purpose of Engagement: These sessions are intended to provide NHSBT with market intelligence, demonstrate current capability, inform specification development and procurement planning. This is not a procurement or invitation to tender; rather, it is an early market engagement activity to guide potential future tenders. Expected Outcomes: NHSBT aims to: - Understand available technologies and configurations - Assess supplier service models and UK support infrastructure - Identify potential cost models, reagent strategies (closed/open), and managed service options - Build procurement timelines and draft technical specifications for any future tender Suppliers wishing to participate should register via the NHSBT Commercial Team by contacting Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 11th November 2025. Registration should include a brief company profile and proposed product platforms to present. Additional questions will be provided upon registering interest.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haematology analysers, Analysers, Medical equipments, Blood analysers, Diagnostic devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,844 | 2 median · 100.2 average (633 of 1,844 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (731 of 1,844 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 21.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 176 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sessions are for information gathering only. Suppliers should ensure any shared information is non-confidential or clearly marked if confidential. NHSBT will not reimburse suppliers for preparation or travel. Further instructions and session agendas will be provided following registration. Engagement sessions will be held virtually via MS Teams. Estimated engagement period: November or December 2025. Specific dates and times will be shared with registered suppliers. | engagement | 11 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ced2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066309-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 12:13:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066309-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066309-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T13:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ced2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ced2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434570",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Haematology analysers"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Maintenance of Full Blood Count Haemotology Analysers",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to inform the strategic development and potential future procurement of laboratory analyser platforms supporting routine and specialist testing. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice invites suppliers to participate in market engagement sessions to present products and services.\nScope:\nEngagement covers, but is not limited to:\n- Full Blood Count (FBC) analysers including any additional elements such as automated differentials and reticulocyte analysis.\n- Middleware, LIS connectivity\n- Automation (tracking)\n- Consumables, reagents\n- Service/support options\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThese sessions are intended to provide NHSBT with market intelligence, demonstrate current capability, inform specification development and procurement planning. This is not a procurement or invitation to tender; rather, it is an early market engagement activity to guide potential future tenders.\nExpected Outcomes:\nNHSBT aims to:\n- Understand available technologies and configurations\n- Assess supplier service models and UK support infrastructure\n- Identify potential cost models, reagent strategies (closed/open), and managed service options\n- Build procurement timelines and draft technical specifications for any future tender\nSuppliers wishing to participate should register via the NHSBT Commercial Team by contacting Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 11th November 2025. Registration should include a brief company profile and proposed product platforms to present. Additional questions will be provided upon registering interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066309-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066309-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Sessions are for information gathering only. Suppliers should ensure any shared information is non-confidential or clearly marked if confidential. NHSBT will not reimburse suppliers for preparation or travel. Further instructions and session agendas will be provided following registration.\nEngagement sessions will be held virtually via MS Teams. \nEstimated engagement period: November or December 2025. Specific dates and times will be shared with registered suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066309-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T13:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ced2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ced2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434570",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Haematology analysers"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Maintenance of Full Blood Count Haemotology Analysers",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with suppliers to inform the strategic development and potential future procurement of laboratory analyser platforms supporting routine and specialist testing. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice invites suppliers to participate in market engagement sessions to present products and services.\nScope:\nEngagement covers, but is not limited to:\n- Full Blood Count (FBC) analysers including any additional elements such as automated differentials and reticulocyte analysis.\n- Middleware, LIS connectivity\n- Automation (tracking)\n- Consumables, reagents\n- Service/support options\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThese sessions are intended to provide NHSBT with market intelligence, demonstrate current capability, inform specification development and procurement planning. This is not a procurement or invitation to tender; rather, it is an early market engagement activity to guide potential future tenders.\nExpected Outcomes:\nNHSBT aims to:\n- Understand available technologies and configurations\n- Assess supplier service models and UK support infrastructure\n- Identify potential cost models, reagent strategies (closed/open), and managed service options\n- Build procurement timelines and draft technical specifications for any future tender\nSuppliers wishing to participate should register via the NHSBT Commercial Team by contacting Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 11th November 2025. Registration should include a brief company profile and proposed product platforms to present. Additional questions will be provided upon registering interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066309-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066309-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Sessions are for information gathering only. Suppliers should ensure any shared information is non-confidential or clearly marked if confidential. NHSBT will not reimburse suppliers for preparation or travel. Further instructions and session agendas will be provided following registration.\nEngagement sessions will be held virtually via MS Teams. \nEstimated engagement period: November or December 2025. Specific dates and times will be shared with registered suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}