← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification

Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification for Cambridge University Hospitals. The additional extraction and quantification systems increase capacity and resilience for the automated DNA extraction and quantification workflow in situ within the laboratory.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an expansion of capacity for the laboratory of equipment previously purchased and implemented in the same configuration. It is vital that the laboratory standardises automation which is why we are duplicating the existing system with the same supplier.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£426,204

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662d9
Latest release ID029604-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 11:44:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029604-2026
11 Mar 2026award, contract021773-2026
5 Mar 2026award, contract019828-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification for Cambridge University Hospitals.  The additional extraction and quantification systems increase capacity and resilience for the automated DNA extraction and quantification workflow in situ within the laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an expansion of capacity for the laboratory of equipment previously purchased and implemented in the same configuration. It is vital that the laboratory standardises automation which is why we are duplicating the existing system with the same supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02188200",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scrow@hamilton.ch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 426203.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 511444.33
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029604-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029604-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:44:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than $5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029604-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification for Cambridge University Hospitals.  The additional extraction and quantification systems increase capacity and resilience for the automated DNA extraction and quantification workflow in situ within the laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an expansion of capacity for the laboratory of equipment previously purchased and implemented in the same configuration. It is vital that the laboratory standardises automation which is why we are duplicating the existing system with the same supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02188200",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scrow@hamilton.ch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 426203.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 511444.33
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029604-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029604-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:44:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than $5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2026 · 021773-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021773-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T13:36:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 426000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 511200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021773-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021773-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T13:36:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification for Cambridge University Hospitals.  The additional extraction and quantification systems increase capacity and resilience for the automated DNA extraction and quantification workflow in situ within the laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02188200",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scrow@hamilton.ch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 019828-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019828-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:29:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 426000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 511200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019828-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019828-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:29:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/EW/25/57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, Installation, Validation and Verification of Liquid Handler for Aliquot of Biological Samples and DNA Quantification for Cambridge University Hospitals.  The additional extraction and quantification systems increase capacity and resilience for the automated DNA extraction and quantification workflow in situ within the laboratory.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an expansion of capacity for the laboratory of equipment previously purchased and implemented in the same configuration. It is vital that the laboratory standardises automation which is why we are duplicating the existing system with the same supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RGT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Eos Wong",
        "email": "eos.wong1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7719 412765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02188200",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02188200",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scrow@hamilton.ch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}