← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply & Installation of Average Speed Cameras at the Manorway

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To manufacture, supply and install a bespoke camera system to be operated under the Essex Police back-office systems, to enforce existing 50mph speed limit

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a one-off project to prevent a perceived speeding issue specifically on The Manorway, Stanford Le Hope from its junction with The Stanford Interchange to its junction with The Sorrells.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6571 median · 6 average (816 of 2,657 with a bid count)1.5 average (888 of 2,657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1721 median · 3.6 average (69 of 172 with a bid count)1 average (75 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Award is through CCS Framework - RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services - Lot 2 Direct award is available under Lot 7 of the stated framework. All products and services from lots 1 to 5 are available in the catalogue (lot 7).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060193-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£181,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a350
Latest release ID060193-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 13:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract060193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060193-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
          "name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a one-off project to prevent a perceived speeding issue specifically on The Manorway, Stanford Le Hope from its junction with The Stanford Interchange to its junction with The Sorrells.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Installation of Average Speed Cameras at the Manorway",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To manufacture, supply and install a bespoke camera system to be operated under the Essex Police back-office systems, to enforce existing 50mph speed limit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Award is through CCS Framework - RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services - Lot 2\nDirect award is available under Lot 7 of the stated framework. All products and services from lots 1 to 5 are available in the catalogue (lot 7).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM176SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mariangela D'Ubaldo",
        "email": "mariangela.dubaldo@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
      "name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03540380",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060193-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 181311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060193-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060193-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060193-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
          "name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a one-off project to prevent a perceived speeding issue specifically on The Manorway, Stanford Le Hope from its junction with The Stanford Interchange to its junction with The Sorrells.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Installation of Average Speed Cameras at the Manorway",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To manufacture, supply and install a bespoke camera system to be operated under the Essex Police back-office systems, to enforce existing 50mph speed limit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Award is through CCS Framework - RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services - Lot 2\nDirect award is available under Lot 7 of the stated framework. All products and services from lots 1 to 5 are available in the catalogue (lot 7).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM176SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mariangela D'Ubaldo",
        "email": "mariangela.dubaldo@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
      "name": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03540380",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jenoptik Traffic Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060193-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 181311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060193-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}