Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tenders for The Cross-Border Peatland Scoping Project – Supply, Installation and Monitoring of Piezometers. This will include the supply, installation and 3 months monitoring of Piezometers across areas of Fermanagh, Omagh and Cavan. The contract will also include production of peat probing survey for these areas, which will add to the understanding of peat depth and quality on site. It is essential that the successful contractor is able to work in a cross-border capacity over uneven terrain with the relevant insurance and understanding of legislation and environmental regulations for each region.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electron microscopes, Scanning electron microscopes, Transmission electron microscope, Site preparation and clearance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Electron microscopes (38511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,146 | 2 median · 10.2 average (393 of 1,146 with a bid count) | 3 average (444 of 1,146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 92 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045098-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 09:50:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045098-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-19T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | tender | 045098-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045098-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T10:50:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
"name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526 TNDR EP 012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "an option of a further 12 month period, at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in Tender Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electron microscopes"
},
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
{
"id": "38511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transmission electron microscope"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY, INSTALLATION AND 3-MONTH MONITORING OF PIEZOMETERS AND PRODUCTION OF PEAT PROBING SURVEY",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T10:50:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tenders for The Cross-Border Peatland Scoping Project – Supply, Installation and Monitoring of Piezometers. This will include the supply, installation and 3 months monitoring of Piezometers across areas of Fermanagh, Omagh and Cavan. The contract will also include production of peat probing survey for these areas, which will add to the understanding of peat depth and quality on site. It is essential that the successful contractor is able to work in a cross-border capacity over uneven terrain with the relevant insurance and understanding of legislation and environmental regulations for each region.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
"name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0G",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enniskillen",
"postalCode": "BT74 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Townhall, 2 Townhall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCN-3856-DJJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fermanaghomagh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045098-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T10:50:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
"name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526 TNDR EP 012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "an option of a further 12 month period, at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in Tender Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electron microscopes"
},
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
{
"id": "38511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transmission electron microscope"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY, INSTALLATION AND 3-MONTH MONITORING OF PIEZOMETERS AND PRODUCTION OF PEAT PROBING SURVEY",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T10:50:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tenders for The Cross-Border Peatland Scoping Project – Supply, Installation and Monitoring of Piezometers. This will include the supply, installation and 3 months monitoring of Piezometers across areas of Fermanagh, Omagh and Cavan. The contract will also include production of peat probing survey for these areas, which will add to the understanding of peat depth and quality on site. It is essential that the successful contractor is able to work in a cross-border capacity over uneven terrain with the relevant insurance and understanding of legislation and environmental regulations for each region.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
"name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0G",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enniskillen",
"postalCode": "BT74 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Townhall, 2 Townhall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCN-3856-DJJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fermanaghomagh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}