Lot 1
Supply fitting and management of tyres. Additional information: The provision of Tyres, fitting and management
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
Supply, fitting and management of tyres
UKD62
Supply fitting and management of tyres. Additional information: The provision of Tyres, fitting and management
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles (34350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 7 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0506ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016709-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 09:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016709-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016709-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T10:58:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30231",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016709-2025-1",
"title": "Supply, fitting and management of tyres",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145009",
"name": "The Lodge Tyre Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016709-2025-2",
"title": "Supply fitting and Management of tyres",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145010",
"name": "Direct Tyre Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN763447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply fitting and management of tyres. Additional information: The provision of Tyres, fitting and management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lo1 - Cheshire East\nLot 2 - High Peak and Staffordshire Moorlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Fitting and Management of Tyres",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, fitting and management of tyres",
"classification": {
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30231",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Middlewich",
"postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Bennett",
"email": "andrew.bennett@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145009",
"name": "The Lodge Tyre Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Lodge Tyre Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145010",
"name": "Direct Tyre Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Tyre Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016709-2025-1",
"title": "Supply, fitting and management of tyres",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016709-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016709-2025-2",
"title": "Supply fitting and Management of tyres",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016709-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The supply, fitting and Management of tyres",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016709-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T10:58:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30231",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016709-2025-1",
"title": "Supply, fitting and management of tyres",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145009",
"name": "The Lodge Tyre Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016709-2025-2",
"title": "Supply fitting and Management of tyres",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145010",
"name": "Direct Tyre Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN763447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply fitting and management of tyres. Additional information: The provision of Tyres, fitting and management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lo1 - Cheshire East\nLot 2 - High Peak and Staffordshire Moorlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Fitting and Management of Tyres",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, fitting and management of tyres",
"classification": {
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30231",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Middlewich",
"postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Bennett",
"email": "andrew.bennett@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145009",
"name": "The Lodge Tyre Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Lodge Tyre Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145010",
"name": "Direct Tyre Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Tyre Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016709-2025-1",
"title": "Supply, fitting and management of tyres",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016709-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016709-2025-2",
"title": "Supply fitting and Management of tyres",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016709-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The supply, fitting and Management of tyres",
"initiationType": "tender"
}