Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
Queen's University of Belfast wishes to procure a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D non-destructive imaging of a wide range of advanced materials. Materials of interest range in density and include, but are not limited to: CFRP laminates, glass fibre composites, foam cored structures, aluminium alloys, steels, nimonic alloys, titanium alloys, and inconel.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055089 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069622-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 10:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069622-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060071-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037352-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | planning | 033918-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069622-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T10:02:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11207884",
"name": "LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation, consumables and maintenance of a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D Non-Destructive Testing of advanced materials for the aerospace, civil, maritime and green technology industries.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen's University of Belfast wishes to procure a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed\nTomography System for the 3D non-destructive imaging of a wide range of advanced\nmaterials. Materials of interest range in density and include, but are not limited to: CFRP\nlaminates, glass fibre composites, foam cored structures, aluminium alloys, steels,\nnimonic alloys, titanium alloys, and inconel.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11207884",
"name": "LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castle Donington",
"postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Argosy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lkmetrology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11207884",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@lkmetrology.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCH-6168-VLPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1025618.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1230741.86
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe maximum budget for this project was set at £750,000 (incl VAT) to include the cost of\nthe equipment, delivery and warranty for 2 years. The published estimated total contract\nvalue is £1,230,741.86 (incl VAT). This incorporates the costs for equipment, warranty\nand delivery, in addition to estimated potential costs for warranty, accessories,\nmaintenance, consumables, and system upgrade options, as set out in the associated\ntender documents, subject to future funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for a period of 10 years or the end of the useful life of the equipment"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T10:02:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is valued at less than £5 million including VAT therefore KPI reporting is not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069622-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T10:02:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11207884",
"name": "LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation, consumables and maintenance of a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D Non-Destructive Testing of advanced materials for the aerospace, civil, maritime and green technology industries.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen's University of Belfast wishes to procure a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed\nTomography System for the 3D non-destructive imaging of a wide range of advanced\nmaterials. Materials of interest range in density and include, but are not limited to: CFRP\nlaminates, glass fibre composites, foam cored structures, aluminium alloys, steels,\nnimonic alloys, titanium alloys, and inconel.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11207884",
"name": "LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castle Donington",
"postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Argosy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lkmetrology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11207884",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@lkmetrology.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCH-6168-VLPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1025618.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1230741.86
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe maximum budget for this project was set at £750,000 (incl VAT) to include the cost of\nthe equipment, delivery and warranty for 2 years. The published estimated total contract\nvalue is £1,230,741.86 (incl VAT). This incorporates the costs for equipment, warranty\nand delivery, in addition to estimated potential costs for warranty, accessories,\nmaintenance, consumables, and system upgrade options, as set out in the associated\ntender documents, subject to future funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for a period of 10 years or the end of the useful life of the equipment"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T10:02:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is valued at less than £5 million including VAT therefore KPI reporting is not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060071-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T11:35:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1025618.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1230741.86
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for a period of 10 years or the end of the useful life of the equipment\nThe maximum budget for this project was set at £750,000 (incl VAT) to include the cost of the equipment, delivery and warranty for 2 years. The published estimated total contract value is £1,230,741.86 (incl VAT). This incorporates the costs for equipment, warranty and delivery, in addition to estimated potential costs for warranty, accessories, maintenance, consumables, and system upgrade options, as set out in the associated tender documents, subject to future funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for a period of 10 years or the end of the useful life of the equipment"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:35:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11207884",
"name": "LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation, consumables and maintenance of a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D Non-Destructive Testing of advanced materials for the aerospace, civil, maritime and green technology industries.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen's University of Belfast wishes to procure a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D non-destructive imaging of a wide range of advanced materials. Materials of interest range in density and include, but are not limited to: CFRP laminates, glass fibre composites, foam cored structures, aluminium alloys, steels, nimonic alloys, titanium alloys, and inconel.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11207884",
"name": "LK METROLOGY GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castle Donington",
"postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Argosy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lkmetrology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11207884",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@lkmetrology.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCH-6168-VLPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037352-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:18:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional modular add-ons may be purchased subject to requirement and funding availability."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend maintenance beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the useful life of the equipment."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details of the award criteria and weightings are contained within the tender response pack. Mandatory Technical Requirements, Desirable Technical Requirements, Support Services, Sustainable Procurement, Extended Warranty & Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Supply, delivery, installation, consumables and maintenance of a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D Non-Destructive Testing of advanced materials for the aerospace, civil, maritime and green technology industries.",
"value": {
"amount": 625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and participate in this tender must register at this address and download the documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "037352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:18:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Queen's University of Belfast wishes to procure a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D non-destructive imaging of a wide range of advanced materials. Materials of interest range in density and include, but are not limited to: CFRP laminates, glass fibre composites, foam cored structures, aluminium alloys, steels, nimonic alloys, titanium alloys, and inconel.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033918-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T09:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250138 Contract for Supply, delivery, installation, consumables and maintenance of a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D Non-Destructive Testing of advanced materials for the aerospace, civil, maritime and green technology ind",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a High-Resolution X ray micro-Computed Tomography System for the 3D non-destructive imaging of a wide range of advanced materials. Materials of interest range in density and include, but are not limited to: CFRP laminates, glass fibre composites, foam cored structures, aluminium alloys, steels, nimonic alloys, titanium alloys, and inconel.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": " BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T09:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "The engagement was carried out before this notice was published\nQueen's staff have undertaken pre market engagement activity including discussions with a number of companies.\nThe activity was undertaken in order to:\n1- gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market was capable of responding to a tender in relation to this requirement;\n2- identify potential suppliers for the requirement;\n3- understand potential lead times, and\n4- gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}