← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply Chain Transition Programme (UKSPF)

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

Participate on wmca.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jul 2024
Value£1,500,000
Published25 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is commissioning a range of business support to address the region’s economic priorities. The Supply Chain Transition Programme will be funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) and will complement existing schemes available locally as well as nationally. The Supply Chain Transition (SPF) Programme aims to help small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the West Midlands (WM), with ambitions to grow, to diversify their customer base by winning new orders in growing areas of the economy. It will do this through a combination of workshops, peer-to-peer support, and intensive one-to-one support, delivered in collaboration with organisations seeking to diversify their supplier base in the West Midlands.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

WMCA intend to award one contract to a Provider with a demonstrable track record of providing in-depth support to Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs). The provider can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful. This contract aims to deliver additional activity under the existing Supply Chain Transition (CWGLEF) Programme to help ambitious businesses in the West Midlands before the end of March 2025. The target audience that the programme aims to support are small and medium-sized enterprises (SME’s) who are vulnerable to declining sectors and who are registered in the local authorities of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall, or Wolverhampton, or with premises where over 75% of national activity takes place. The support will help businesses win new orders in the primary and nascent clusters specified in the Plan for Growth. Specifically, the WMCA is seeking a provider to deliver this programme for businesses seeking to win new or more orders in one or more of the following supply chains: • Manufacturing of electrical light vehicles and associated battery storage devices supply chain (including materials and components). • Manufacture of future housing. • Health-tech and med-tech. • Smart Energy Systems. The Supply Chain Transition (SPF) Programme must be designed in collaboration with a key customer, or customers, who may also be involved in the delivery of the support. Interested Providers must demonstrate relationships with key customers and how they will be involved in the programme. A “key customer” is an organisation already operating in the sectors listed above which spends or plans to spend a significant amount on goods and services in the UK. Additional information: The initial contract value for this requirement is between £600k-£750k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration is October 2024 until 31st March 2025 (6 months). The WMCA will also be incorporating an extension option into the contract of up to a further 12 months and up to an additional value of £750,000, subject to funding availability and mutual agreement between the WMCA and Provider.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer258 median · 9.3 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7984 median · 7.3 average (11 of 798 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 798 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04726a
Latest release ID019414-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 25 2024 11:29:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3324698001902AFB2868
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2024tender019414-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T12:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04726a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "05871-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract value for this requirement is between £600k-£750k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration is October 2024 until 31st March 2025 (6 months). The WMCA will also be incorporating an extension option into the contract of up to a further 12 months and up to an additional value of £750,000.\n This means a total potential contract value of £1,500,000 over an 18-month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "WMCA intend to award one contract to a Provider with a demonstrable track record of providing in-depth support to Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs). The provider can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful.\nThis contract aims to deliver additional activity under the existing Supply Chain Transition (CWGLEF) Programme to help ambitious businesses in the West Midlands before the end of March 2025. The target audience that the programme aims to support are small and medium-sized enterprises (SME’s) who are vulnerable to declining sectors and who are registered in the local authorities of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall, or Wolverhampton, or with premises where over 75% of national activity takes place. The support will help businesses win new orders in the primary and nascent clusters specified in the Plan for Growth. \nSpecifically, the WMCA is seeking a provider to deliver this programme for businesses seeking to win new or more orders in one or more of the following supply chains:\n•\tManufacturing of electrical light vehicles and associated battery storage devices supply chain (including materials and components).\n•\tManufacture of future housing.\n•\tHealth-tech and med-tech.\n•\tSmart Energy Systems.\nThe Supply Chain Transition (SPF) Programme must be designed in collaboration with a key customer, or customers, who may also be involved in the delivery of the support. Interested Providers must demonstrate relationships with key customers and how they will be involved in the programme.  A “key customer” is an organisation already operating in the sectors listed above which spends or plans to spend a significant amount on goods and services in the UK. Additional information: The initial contract value for this requirement is between £600k-£750k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration is October 2024 until 31st March 2025 (6 months). The WMCA will also be incorporating an extension option into the contract of up to a further 12 months and up to an additional value of £750,000, subject to funding availability and mutual agreement between the WMCA and Provider.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme (UKSPF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is commissioning a range of business support to address the region’s economic priorities. The Supply Chain Transition Programme will be funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) and will complement existing schemes available locally as well as nationally.\nThe Supply Chain Transition (SPF) Programme aims to help small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the West Midlands (WM), with ambitions to grow, to diversify their customer base by winning new orders in growing areas of the economy.  It will do this through a combination of workshops, peer-to-peer support, and intensive one-to-one support, delivered in collaboration with organisations seeking to diversify their supplier base in the West Midlands.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3324698001902AFB2868",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3324698001902AFB2868",
        "email": "Bhupinder.Chadha@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2024 · 019414-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T12:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04726a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "05871-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract value for this requirement is between £600k-£750k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration is October 2024 until 31st March 2025 (6 months). The WMCA will also be incorporating an extension option into the contract of up to a further 12 months and up to an additional value of £750,000.\n This means a total potential contract value of £1,500,000 over an 18-month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "WMCA intend to award one contract to a Provider with a demonstrable track record of providing in-depth support to Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs). The provider can be a single organisation or part of a consortium. If bidding as a consortium, a declaration must be made confirming all members of the consortium and their respective roles in delivery of the services and a lead organisation must be appointed to enter the contract with WMCA if successful.\nThis contract aims to deliver additional activity under the existing Supply Chain Transition (CWGLEF) Programme to help ambitious businesses in the West Midlands before the end of March 2025. The target audience that the programme aims to support are small and medium-sized enterprises (SME’s) who are vulnerable to declining sectors and who are registered in the local authorities of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall, or Wolverhampton, or with premises where over 75% of national activity takes place. The support will help businesses win new orders in the primary and nascent clusters specified in the Plan for Growth. \nSpecifically, the WMCA is seeking a provider to deliver this programme for businesses seeking to win new or more orders in one or more of the following supply chains:\n•\tManufacturing of electrical light vehicles and associated battery storage devices supply chain (including materials and components).\n•\tManufacture of future housing.\n•\tHealth-tech and med-tech.\n•\tSmart Energy Systems.\nThe Supply Chain Transition (SPF) Programme must be designed in collaboration with a key customer, or customers, who may also be involved in the delivery of the support. Interested Providers must demonstrate relationships with key customers and how they will be involved in the programme.  A “key customer” is an organisation already operating in the sectors listed above which spends or plans to spend a significant amount on goods and services in the UK. Additional information: The initial contract value for this requirement is between £600k-£750k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration is October 2024 until 31st March 2025 (6 months). The WMCA will also be incorporating an extension option into the contract of up to a further 12 months and up to an additional value of £750,000, subject to funding availability and mutual agreement between the WMCA and Provider.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Chain Transition Programme (UKSPF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is commissioning a range of business support to address the region’s economic priorities. The Supply Chain Transition Programme will be funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) and will complement existing schemes available locally as well as nationally.\nThe Supply Chain Transition (SPF) Programme aims to help small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the West Midlands (WM), with ambitions to grow, to diversify their customer base by winning new orders in growing areas of the economy.  It will do this through a combination of workshops, peer-to-peer support, and intensive one-to-one support, delivered in collaboration with organisations seeking to diversify their supplier base in the West Midlands.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3324698001902AFB2868",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3324698001902AFB2868",
        "email": "Bhupinder.Chadha@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}