Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: New College Swindon →
The supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions. Specifically Cluster Compute Servers (Quantity: 3), SAN iSCSI Storage Device (Quantity as per Schedule 1), Backup Server (Quantity as per Schedule 1).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045585-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 10:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045585-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | tender | 034882-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045585-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T11:51:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
},
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWY-9235-ZCJW",
"name": "CCS Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA16087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions. Specifically Cluster Compute Servers (Quantity: 3), SAN iSCSI Storage Device (Quantity as per Schedule 1), Backup Server (Quantity as per Schedule 1). ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucia Mihok",
"email": "lucia.mihok@newcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0808 172 1721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWY-9235-ZCJW",
"name": "CCS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Birdholme House, Derby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ccsmedia.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWY-9235-ZCJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "contractsandtenders@ccsmedia.com",
"telephone": "01246 200 200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions.",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T11:51:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045585-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T11:51:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
},
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWY-9235-ZCJW",
"name": "CCS Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA16087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions. Specifically Cluster Compute Servers (Quantity: 3), SAN iSCSI Storage Device (Quantity as per Schedule 1), Backup Server (Quantity as per Schedule 1). ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucia Mihok",
"email": "lucia.mihok@newcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0808 172 1721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWY-9235-ZCJW",
"name": "CCS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Birdholme House, Derby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ccsmedia.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWY-9235-ZCJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "contractsandtenders@ccsmedia.com",
"telephone": "01246 200 200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions.",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T11:51:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034882-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T01:36:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price"
},
{
"name": "compliancy and lead time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "compliancy and lead time"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
{
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
},
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions.",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T01:36:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and support of server infrastructure, including compute servers, storage systems, and backup solutions. Specifically Cluster Compute Servers (Quantity: 3), SAN iSCSI Storage Device (Quantity as per Schedule 1), Backup Server (Quantity as per Schedule 1). ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucia Mihok",
"email": "lucia.mihok@newcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0808 172 1721"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}