← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Support of EVE TR2 Ventilators

Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →

BuyerLEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Setting up a 3-year Framework Agreement for the Supply and Support of EVE TR2 Ventilators, including servicing, maintenance, repairs, spares, and training, covering 136 devices in the field.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMEDACX Ltd is the sole provider of equipment support for the EVE TR2 Ventilator, including servicing, maintenance, repairs, training, spares, test equipment and packaging. MEDACX has an exclusive distributor agreement with Fritz Stephan (the Original Equipment Manufacturer). Team Leidos is using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication (with consideration to PA23 Schedule 5 Paragraphs 5-7) on the basis that MEDACX Ltd is the sole supplier able to provide the required items.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

LSL/MED/0218

Statuspending
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646cd
Latest release ID009926-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 12:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:07:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "LSL/MED/0218",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009926-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009926-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:07:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05547813",
          "name": "MEDACX Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Support of EVE TR2 Ventilators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Setting up a 3-year Framework Agreement for the Supply and Support of EVE TR2 Ventilators, \nincluding servicing, maintenance, repairs, spares, and training, covering 136 devices in the field.",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cd",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "Not applicable"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MEDACX Ltd is the sole provider of equipment support for the EVE TR2 Ventilator, including servicing, maintenance, repairs, training, spares, test equipment and packaging. MEDACX has an exclusive distributor agreement with Fritz Stephan (the Original Equipment Manufacturer). Team Leidos is using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication (with consideration to PA23 Schedule 5 Paragraphs 5-7) on the basis that MEDACX Ltd is the sole supplier able to provide the required items.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Speer",
        "email": "stuartiain.speer@uk.leidos.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7975733403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05547813",
      "name": "MEDACX Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayling Island",
        "postalCode": "PO11 0EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1-3, Alexander House, 60-62 Station Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medacx.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05547813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "broake@medacx.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392469737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009926-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:07:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "LSL/MED/0218",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009926-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009926-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:07:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05547813",
          "name": "MEDACX Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Support of EVE TR2 Ventilators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Setting up a 3-year Framework Agreement for the Supply and Support of EVE TR2 Ventilators, \nincluding servicing, maintenance, repairs, spares, and training, covering 136 devices in the field.",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cd",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "Not applicable"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MEDACX Ltd is the sole provider of equipment support for the EVE TR2 Ventilator, including servicing, maintenance, repairs, training, spares, test equipment and packaging. MEDACX has an exclusive distributor agreement with Fritz Stephan (the Original Equipment Manufacturer). Team Leidos is using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication (with consideration to PA23 Schedule 5 Paragraphs 5-7) on the basis that MEDACX Ltd is the sole supplier able to provide the required items.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Speer",
        "email": "stuartiain.speer@uk.leidos.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7975733403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05547813",
      "name": "MEDACX Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayling Island",
        "postalCode": "PO11 0EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1-3, Alexander House, 60-62 Station Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medacx.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05547813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "broake@medacx.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392469737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}