Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Anti-D and Anti-c Antibody Quantification NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) Red Cell Immunohaematology (RCI) function is seeking to provide a range of reference services to hospitals, focusing on ensuring safe and effective blood transfusions by diagnosing and managing complex issues related to red blood cells. Antibody (anti-D and anti-c) quantification is a vital component of RCI service, predominantly providing service to NHS hospitals. The test results play a crucial role in guiding the clinical management of alloimmunised ANC patients’ by predicting the risk of haemolytic disease of the foetus and newborn and triggering referral to an FMU specialist, In addition, quantification is used to assist in the laboratory differentiation of immune anti-D from passive anti-D Ig. The test is vital for identifying levels of alloimmune and prophylactic anti-D, as well as alloimmune anti-c in obstetric and other referrals.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 08:54:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035460-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035457-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:54:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"name": "White Horse Scientific ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C350958",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Support of Complete Antibody Quantification Testing Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "One supplier has been awarded a place on the framework. All participating Authorities will be required to issue a direct award call off contract to use this service.",
"buyerCategories": "National Health Service Blood and Transplant (NHSBT)\nThe Welsh Blood Service (WBS)\nThe Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS)\nThe Irish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS)."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anti-D and Anti-c Antibody Quantification\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) Red Cell Immunohaematology (RCI) function is seeking to provide a range of reference services to hospitals, focusing on ensuring safe and effective blood transfusions by diagnosing and managing complex issues related to red blood cells. Antibody (anti-D and anti-c) quantification is a vital component of RCI service, predominantly providing service to NHS hospitals. The test results play a crucial role in guiding the clinical management of alloimmunised ANC patients’ by predicting the risk of haemolytic disease of the foetus and newborn and triggering referral to an FMU specialist, In addition, quantification is used to assist in the laboratory differentiation of immune anti-D from passive anti-D Ig. The test is vital for identifying levels of alloimmune and prophylactic anti-D, as well as alloimmune anti-c in obstetric and other referrals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive flexible tender process was conducted; however, no compliant bids were received.\nMarket engagement and the outcome of the tender confirmed that there is only one supplier capable of delivering this service. In accordance with the procurement strategy, an additional stage could be included if required. A negotiated stage was conducted, which was subsequently undertaken with the identified supplier.\nFollowing this process, the contract was awarded to that supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Coco Otiotio",
"email": "coco.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"name": "White Horse Scientific ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham, Wilts",
"postalCode": "SN14 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Romarsh, Fowlswick Industrial Estate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@whitehorsescientific.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 2180046,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2434456
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:54:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Requirements",
"description": "Planned changes which may impact the quality of goods or services provided (e.g., change of premises or personnel, kits, component parts, software or delivery arrangements).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:54:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"name": "White Horse Scientific ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C350958",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply and Support of Complete Antibody Quantification Testing Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "One supplier has been awarded a place on the framework. All participating Authorities will be required to issue a direct award call off contract to use this service.",
"buyerCategories": "National Health Service Blood and Transplant (NHSBT)\nThe Welsh Blood Service (WBS)\nThe Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS)\nThe Irish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS)."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anti-D and Anti-c Antibody Quantification\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) Red Cell Immunohaematology (RCI) function is seeking to provide a range of reference services to hospitals, focusing on ensuring safe and effective blood transfusions by diagnosing and managing complex issues related to red blood cells. Antibody (anti-D and anti-c) quantification is a vital component of RCI service, predominantly providing service to NHS hospitals. The test results play a crucial role in guiding the clinical management of alloimmunised ANC patients’ by predicting the risk of haemolytic disease of the foetus and newborn and triggering referral to an FMU specialist, In addition, quantification is used to assist in the laboratory differentiation of immune anti-D from passive anti-D Ig. The test is vital for identifying levels of alloimmune and prophylactic anti-D, as well as alloimmune anti-c in obstetric and other referrals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive flexible tender process was conducted; however, no compliant bids were received.\nMarket engagement and the outcome of the tender confirmed that there is only one supplier capable of delivering this service. In accordance with the procurement strategy, an additional stage could be included if required. A negotiated stage was conducted, which was subsequently undertaken with the identified supplier.\nFollowing this process, the contract was awarded to that supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Coco Otiotio",
"email": "coco.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"name": "White Horse Scientific ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham, Wilts",
"postalCode": "SN14 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Romarsh, Fowlswick Industrial Estate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@whitehorsescientific.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 2180046,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2434456
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:54:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Requirements",
"description": "Planned changes which may impact the quality of goods or services provided (e.g., change of premises or personnel, kits, component parts, software or delivery arrangements).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Support of Complete Antibody Quantification Testing Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 2180046,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2434456
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:52:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"name": "White Horse Scientific ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C350958",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Supply and Support of Complete Antibody Quantification Testing Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"buyerCategories": "National Health Service Blood and Transplant (NHSBT)\nThe Welsh Blood Service (WBS)\nThe Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS)\nThe Irish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS).",
"periodRationale": "High Capital commitment"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anti-D and Anti-c Antibody Quantification\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) Red Cell Immunohaematology (RCI) function is seeking to provide a range of reference services to hospitals, focusing on ensuring safe and effective blood transfusions by diagnosing and managing complex issues related to red blood cells. Antibody (anti-D and anti-c) quantification is a vital component of RCI service, predominantly providing service to NHS hospitals. The test results play a crucial role in guiding the clinical management of alloimmunised ANC patients’ by predicting the risk of haemolytic disease of the foetus and newborn and triggering referral to an FMU specialist, In addition, quantification is used to assist in the laboratory differentiation of immune anti-D from passive anti-D Ig. The test is vital for identifying levels of alloimmune and prophylactic anti-D, as well as alloimmune anti-c in obstetric and other referrals.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive flexible tender process was conducted; however, no compliant bids were received.\nMarket engagement and the outcome of the tender confirmed that there is only one supplier capable of delivering this service. In accordance with the procurement strategy, an additional stage could be included if required. A negotiated stage was conducted, which was subsequently undertaken with the identified supplier.\nFollowing this process, the contract was awarded to that supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Coco Otiotio",
"email": "coco.otiotio@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07385435288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"name": "White Horse Scientific ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham, Wilts",
"postalCode": "SN14 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 23 Salisbury Road Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNR-8416-HNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@whitehorsescientific.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}