← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope

Buyer: Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Supply and maintenance of a confocal laser scanning microscope designed for the pathological analysis and diagnosis of biopsies during cancer tumour assessment.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Installation services of medical and surgical equipment 51400000Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new, more rapid, kidney cancer pathway to shorten the diagnostic journey and time for patients requires a confocal laser scanning microscope designed for the analysis of diagnostic biopsies. We plan to extend the use in the future to other cancer types and also to the assessment of tumour margins during surgery. The system must provide the following essential functionalities: 1. Enable pathological diagnosis of biopsies during tumour assessment. 2. Allow remote access capability to enable synchronous pathology assessment of images from a remote location 3. The confocal microscope will be able to used with samples taken for examination directly after a biopsy or tumour excision in surgery with the following capabilities: 3.1 Tissue preparation, staining time and scanning process for sample examination to be below 10 minutes. 3.2 Outcome from use of the device in determining the biopsy histology will allow real-time provisional histological diagnosis (i.e. immediately after staining) including adequacy of biopsy (i.e. is there viable tumour tissue present?) permitting treatment planning at the same-day MDT and ultimately faster patient treatment. 4. Have a multi-channel sample slide tray for examination, allowing: 4.1 staining and imaging using a 488 nm or within similar range for excitation channel 4.2 staining of a second excitation channel to excite at a second wavelength. 5. Optimised system for small samples at high resolutions with the following characteristics: 5.1 High resolution will have clear image contrast and defined cellular detail 5.2 Enabled for use in deep tissue imaging 6. Digital 6.1 File transfer using DICOM 6.2 Other data formats to be included; HL7, PDF and XML 6.3 Storage methods (Cloud)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Installation services of medical and surgical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not published1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12214.5 median · 7.3 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust believes that only the VivaScope 2500 Ex Vivo Gen4 confocal laser scanning microscope contains and complies with all of the essential functionalities described at II.2.4 above.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope

Statusactive

Contracts

Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope

Statusactive
Value€200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de05
Latest release ID018738-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 15:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023award, contract018738-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-30T16:35:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018738-2023-ADD/PU/KM/23/09-1",
      "title": "Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86365",
          "name": "Vivascope GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/KM/23/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new, more rapid, kidney cancer pathway to shorten the diagnostic journey and time for patients requires a confocal laser scanning microscope designed for the analysis of diagnostic biopsies. We plan to extend the use in the future to other cancer types and also to the assessment of tumour margins during surgery. The system must provide the following essential functionalities:\n1.  Enable pathological diagnosis of biopsies during tumour assessment.\n\n          \n2.  Allow remote access capability to enable synchronous pathology assessment of \n      images from a remote location \n3.  The confocal microscope will be able to used with samples taken for examination \n     directly after a biopsy or tumour excision in surgery with the following capabilities:\n     3.1  Tissue preparation, staining time and scanning process for sample \n             examination to be below 10 minutes. \n     3.2  Outcome from use of the device in determining the biopsy histology will allow \n            real-time provisional histological diagnosis (i.e. immediately after staining) \n            including adequacy of biopsy (i.e. is there viable tumour tissue present?) \n            permitting treatment planning at the same-day MDT and ultimately faster \n            patient treatment. \n4.  Have a multi-channel sample slide tray for examination, allowing:\n\n          \n    4.1 staining and imaging using a 488 nm or within similar range for excitation \n           channel \n    4.2 staining of a second excitation channel to excite at a second wavelength.\n\n          \n5.  Optimised system for small samples at high resolutions with the following \n      characteristics: \n      5.1  High resolution will have clear image contrast and defined cellular detail\n\n          \n      5.2  Enabled for use in deep tissue imaging \n6.   Digital\n      6.1  File transfer using DICOM\n      6.2  Other data formats to be included; HL7, PDF and XML\n      6.3  Storage methods (Cloud)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "51400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and maintenance of a confocal laser scanning microscope designed for the  pathological analysis and diagnosis of biopsies during cancer tumour assessment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust believes that only the VivaScope 2500 Ex Vivo Gen4 confocal laser scanning microscope contains and complies with all of the essential functionalities described at II.2.4 above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Macey",
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86365",
      "name": "Vivascope GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE212",
        "locality": "Munich",
        "postalCode": "81829",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Stahlgruberring 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vivascope.de",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vivascope GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vivascope.eu",
        "telephone": "+49 8942096-280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-800",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018738-2023-ADD/PU/KM/23/09-1",
      "title": "Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018738-2023-ADD/PU/KM/23/09-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018738-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-30T16:35:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018738-2023-ADD/PU/KM/23/09-1",
      "title": "Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86365",
          "name": "Vivascope GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/KM/23/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new, more rapid, kidney cancer pathway to shorten the diagnostic journey and time for patients requires a confocal laser scanning microscope designed for the analysis of diagnostic biopsies. We plan to extend the use in the future to other cancer types and also to the assessment of tumour margins during surgery. The system must provide the following essential functionalities:\n1.  Enable pathological diagnosis of biopsies during tumour assessment.\n\n          \n2.  Allow remote access capability to enable synchronous pathology assessment of \n      images from a remote location \n3.  The confocal microscope will be able to used with samples taken for examination \n     directly after a biopsy or tumour excision in surgery with the following capabilities:\n     3.1  Tissue preparation, staining time and scanning process for sample \n             examination to be below 10 minutes. \n     3.2  Outcome from use of the device in determining the biopsy histology will allow \n            real-time provisional histological diagnosis (i.e. immediately after staining) \n            including adequacy of biopsy (i.e. is there viable tumour tissue present?) \n            permitting treatment planning at the same-day MDT and ultimately faster \n            patient treatment. \n4.  Have a multi-channel sample slide tray for examination, allowing:\n\n          \n    4.1 staining and imaging using a 488 nm or within similar range for excitation \n           channel \n    4.2 staining of a second excitation channel to excite at a second wavelength.\n\n          \n5.  Optimised system for small samples at high resolutions with the following \n      characteristics: \n      5.1  High resolution will have clear image contrast and defined cellular detail\n\n          \n      5.2  Enabled for use in deep tissue imaging \n6.   Digital\n      6.1  File transfer using DICOM\n      6.2  Other data formats to be included; HL7, PDF and XML\n      6.3  Storage methods (Cloud)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "51400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and maintenance of a confocal laser scanning microscope designed for the  pathological analysis and diagnosis of biopsies during cancer tumour assessment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust believes that only the VivaScope 2500 Ex Vivo Gen4 confocal laser scanning microscope contains and complies with all of the essential functionalities described at II.2.4 above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Macey",
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86365",
      "name": "Vivascope GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE212",
        "locality": "Munich",
        "postalCode": "81829",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Stahlgruberring 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vivascope.de",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vivascope GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vivascope.eu",
        "telephone": "+49 8942096-280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-800",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018738-2023-ADD/PU/KM/23/09-1",
      "title": "Supply and Maintenance of a Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018738-2023-ADD/PU/KM/23/09-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}