Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of Salford seeks proposals to supply and install additional PV generation to one of its buildings. The Northern Engineering Robotics Innovation Centre (NERIC) was constructed in 2022 for the University of Salford, the first building on its new Innovation Campus on Frederick Road, M6 6AP. At the time it was fitted out with 15 kWp onto its higher flat roof. The roof was originally designed to accommodate more panels, but these were reduced in a value engineering exercise. 2.0 Goods and Services to be provided The University seeks to double the amount by adding another 15 kWp bringing the total to 30kWp on the existing higher, gravel ballasted flat roof, easily visible from google satellite, while still maintaining access to service plant and the PV system. We can provide hourly data for 2025 for import, generation and export and would want a model worked up using this data as a basis but on double the existing building consumption (c55,000 kWh/yr to 110,000kWh/yr) as we are expecting this to rise very shortly. Modelling should show generation, import, export, costs saved over 20-year period as a minimum, carbon saved using current grid carbon intensity, payback periods etc including inverter replacement at year 10. Work on a current electricity import price of 28p/kWh and a grid (import) carbon intensity of 177g CO2e/kWh and an export price of 5.6p/kWh Can you please provide us with a proposal and quote to include. • A cost/carbon/payback model based on the above parameters. • A rough breakdown of costs in your quote rather than a single figure. • Provide the data sheets for the proposed panels, non-penetrating fixing system and inverters. • The combined panel/fixing weight as kg/m2 as installed on the roof. • State the panel and inverter warranty. If it doesn't already have it, the inverter should have a minimum 10-year warranty. • The generation meter provided or utilising the existing one will need to be linked to our BMS system. • How and where you intend to lift the panels and fixings onto the roof. • Provide a separate option for battery storage, it's price and impact on export. • You would be expected to carry out all the liaison for approvals with the DNO. • Comply with the University's standard T&Cs for this type of electrical work. • Two references with contact details for similar systems you have installed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065665 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036061-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 11:55:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014459-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036061-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014459-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T12:55:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065665",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20116.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24139.98
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T12:55:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04052806",
"name": "DES ENERGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of addition solar PV panel generation system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford seeks proposals to supply and install additional PV generation to one of its buildings.\nThe Northern Engineering Robotics Innovation Centre (NERIC) was constructed in 2022 for the University of Salford, the first building on its new Innovation Campus on Frederick Road, M6\n6AP. At the time it was fitted out with 15 kWp onto its higher flat roof. The roof was originally designed to accommodate more panels, but these were reduced in a value engineering exercise.\n2.0 Goods and Services to be provided\nThe University seeks to double the amount by adding another 15 kWp bringing the total to 30kWp on the existing higher, gravel ballasted flat roof, easily visible from google satellite, while\nstill maintaining access to service plant and the PV system.\nWe can provide hourly data for 2025 for import, generation and export and would want a model worked up using this data as a basis but on double the existing building consumption (c55,000\nkWh/yr to 110,000kWh/yr) as we are expecting this to rise very shortly. Modelling should show generation, import, export, costs saved over 20-year period as a minimum, carbon saved using\ncurrent grid carbon intensity, payback periods etc including inverter replacement at year 10. Work on a current electricity import price of 28p/kWh and a grid (import) carbon intensity of\n177g CO2e/kWh and an export price of 5.6p/kWh\nCan you please provide us with a proposal and quote to include.\n• A cost/carbon/payback model based on the above parameters.\n• A rough breakdown of costs in your quote rather than a single figure.\n• Provide the data sheets for the proposed panels, non-penetrating fixing system and\ninverters.\n• The combined panel/fixing weight as kg/m2 as installed on the roof.\n• State the panel and inverter warranty. If it doesn't already have it, the inverter should have a minimum 10-year warranty.\n• The generation meter provided or utilising the existing one will need to be linked to our BMS system.\n• How and where you intend to lift the panels and fixings onto the roof.\n• Provide a separate option for battery storage, it's price and impact on export.\n• You would be expected to carry out all the liaison for approvals with the DNO.\n• Comply with the University's standard T&Cs for this type of electrical work.\n• Two references with contact details for similar systems you have installed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04052806",
"name": "DES ENERGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulton-Le-Fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 8JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sovereign House Wyrefields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.desenergy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04052806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@desenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNP-7229-DXJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T12:55:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065665",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20116.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24139.98
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T12:55:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04052806",
"name": "DES ENERGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of addition solar PV panel generation system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford seeks proposals to supply and install additional PV generation to one of its buildings.\nThe Northern Engineering Robotics Innovation Centre (NERIC) was constructed in 2022 for the University of Salford, the first building on its new Innovation Campus on Frederick Road, M6\n6AP. At the time it was fitted out with 15 kWp onto its higher flat roof. The roof was originally designed to accommodate more panels, but these were reduced in a value engineering exercise.\n2.0 Goods and Services to be provided\nThe University seeks to double the amount by adding another 15 kWp bringing the total to 30kWp on the existing higher, gravel ballasted flat roof, easily visible from google satellite, while\nstill maintaining access to service plant and the PV system.\nWe can provide hourly data for 2025 for import, generation and export and would want a model worked up using this data as a basis but on double the existing building consumption (c55,000\nkWh/yr to 110,000kWh/yr) as we are expecting this to rise very shortly. Modelling should show generation, import, export, costs saved over 20-year period as a minimum, carbon saved using\ncurrent grid carbon intensity, payback periods etc including inverter replacement at year 10. Work on a current electricity import price of 28p/kWh and a grid (import) carbon intensity of\n177g CO2e/kWh and an export price of 5.6p/kWh\nCan you please provide us with a proposal and quote to include.\n• A cost/carbon/payback model based on the above parameters.\n• A rough breakdown of costs in your quote rather than a single figure.\n• Provide the data sheets for the proposed panels, non-penetrating fixing system and\ninverters.\n• The combined panel/fixing weight as kg/m2 as installed on the roof.\n• State the panel and inverter warranty. If it doesn't already have it, the inverter should have a minimum 10-year warranty.\n• The generation meter provided or utilising the existing one will need to be linked to our BMS system.\n• How and where you intend to lift the panels and fixings onto the roof.\n• Provide a separate option for battery storage, it's price and impact on export.\n• You would be expected to carry out all the liaison for approvals with the DNO.\n• Comply with the University's standard T&Cs for this type of electrical work.\n• Two references with contact details for similar systems you have installed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04052806",
"name": "DES ENERGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulton-Le-Fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 8JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sovereign House Wyrefields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.desenergy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04052806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@desenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNP-7229-DXJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014459-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T15:48:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065665",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The quotations received by the University will be evaluated based on a combination of price and demonstrable evidence of how the application meets the requirements detailed in the bullet \npoints above, within the context of a university environment."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of addition solar PV panel generation system",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12161",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12161",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T15:48:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford seeks proposals to supply and install additional PV generation to one of its buildings.\nThe Northern Engineering Robotics Innovation Centre (NERIC) was constructed in 2022 for the University of Salford, the first building on its new Innovation Campus on Frederick Road, M6 \n6AP. At the time it was fitted out with 15 kWp onto its higher flat roof. The roof was originally designed to accommodate more panels, but these were reduced in a value engineering exercise.\n2.0 Goods and Services to be provided\nThe University seeks to double the amount by adding another 15 kWp bringing the total to 30kWp on the existing higher, gravel ballasted flat roof, easily visible from google satellite, while \nstill maintaining access to service plant and the PV system.\nWe can provide hourly data for 2025 for import, generation and export and would want a model worked up using this data as a basis but on double the existing building consumption (c55,000\nkWh/yr to 110,000kWh/yr) as we are expecting this to rise very shortly. Modelling should show generation, import, export, costs saved over 20-year period as a minimum, carbon saved using \ncurrent grid carbon intensity, payback periods etc including inverter replacement at year 10. Work on a current electricity import price of 28p/kWh and a grid (import) carbon intensity of \n177g CO2e/kWh and an export price of 5.6p/kWh\nCan you please provide us with a proposal and quote to include.\n• A cost/carbon/payback model based on the above parameters.\n• A rough breakdown of costs in your quote rather than a single figure.\n• Provide the data sheets for the proposed panels, non-penetrating fixing system and \ninverters.\n• The combined panel/fixing weight as kg/m2 as installed on the roof.\n• State the panel and inverter warranty. If it doesn't already have it, the inverter should have a minimum 10-year warranty. \n• The generation meter provided or utilising the existing one will need to be linked to our BMS system.\n• How and where you intend to lift the panels and fixings onto the roof.\n• Provide a separate option for battery storage, it's price and impact on export.\n• You would be expected to carry out all the liaison for approvals with the DNO.\n• Comply with the University's standard T&Cs for this type of electrical work.\n• Two references with contact details for similar systems you have installed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send your quotations and correspondence to - \nNigel Blandford n.blandford@salford.ac.uk by Noon Friday 27th March 2026 for consideration/evaluation.\nProcurement Contact - \nDion Horsfield,D.horsfield2@salford.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}