Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply and installation of two acoustic pods. The acoustic pods must be: Acoustically rated to prevent eavesdropping and meet MOD standards for Secret-level verbal communication. Self-contained, requiring no structural modifications to the building. Modular and relocatable, allowing for future reconfiguration or redeployment. Include ventilation, lighting, and power access suitable for extended use. Be compliant with GovS 007. Include a minimum two-year warranty and assurance of compliance.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sound insulation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Sound insulation (44112600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,429 | 5 median · 40.4 average (291 of 1,429 with a bid count) | 6 average (326 of 1,429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 83 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058169 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046078-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 11:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046078-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk We are only looking for expressions of interest. An ITT will be made available after these are gathered. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046078-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046078-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T12:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48240
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria will be made available upon publication of ITT."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Any suppliers interested in this requirement should submit a statement of up to 750 words detailing their previous experience of a similar requirement. Only those who have completed this will be invited to ITT. The ITT will be made available once expressions of interest are gathered.\nPlease email your statement to caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk by 23:59 on 19th August 2025."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Acoustic Pods",
"value": {
"amount": 40200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T12:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of two acoustic pods.\nThe acoustic pods must be:\nAcoustically rated to prevent eavesdropping and meet MOD standards for Secret-level verbal communication.\nSelf-contained, requiring no structural modifications to the building.\nModular and relocatable, allowing for future reconfiguration or redeployment.\nInclude ventilation, lighting, and power access suitable for extended use.\nBe compliant with GovS 007. \nInclude a minimum two-year warranty and assurance of compliance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk\nWe are only looking for expressions of interest. An ITT will be made available after these are gathered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046078-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T12:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48240
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria will be made available upon publication of ITT."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Any suppliers interested in this requirement should submit a statement of up to 750 words detailing their previous experience of a similar requirement. Only those who have completed this will be invited to ITT. The ITT will be made available once expressions of interest are gathered.\nPlease email your statement to caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk by 23:59 on 19th August 2025."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Acoustic Pods",
"value": {
"amount": 40200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T12:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of two acoustic pods.\nThe acoustic pods must be:\nAcoustically rated to prevent eavesdropping and meet MOD standards for Secret-level verbal communication.\nSelf-contained, requiring no structural modifications to the building.\nModular and relocatable, allowing for future reconfiguration or redeployment.\nInclude ventilation, lighting, and power access suitable for extended use.\nBe compliant with GovS 007. \nInclude a minimum two-year warranty and assurance of compliance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk\nWe are only looking for expressions of interest. An ITT will be made available after these are gathered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caitlin.clements104@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}