← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and installation of a new baggage scanner

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£32,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The British Council would like to request a quotation for Supply and installation, commissioning and basic operator training of a new baggage scanner at its premises in Kenya. The existing baggage scanner is to be replaced with a new scanner. The details are provided in RFQ which is provided in attachment including the other files as well for your reference. Please provide quotes based on the requirement.

Delivery location

KE, KE

Categories

Ultrasound scanners 33112300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£32,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Apr 2027

Award criteria
Competitive — Awarding will be bases on competitive price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ultrasound scannersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Ultrasound scanners (33112300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,0122 median · 117.4 average (1,250 of 3,012 with a bid count)6 average (1,491 of 3,012 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: KE53 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleSuppliers are informed about the Tender
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e642
Latest release ID078406-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 09:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078406-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T18:30:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-14T18:30:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsSupplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=06586bb7-bbf6-4777-b679-65020e9b2407
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tender078406-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T10:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ1036254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 34000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Competitive",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Awarding will be bases on competitive price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The most economical price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and installation of a new baggage scanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 34000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078406-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078406-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:21:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Council would like to request a quotation for Supply and installation, commissioning and basic operator training of a new baggage scanner at its premises in Kenya. The existing baggage scanner is to be replaced with a new scanner.\nThe details are provided in RFQ which is provided in attachment including the other files as well for your reference.\nPlease provide quotes based on the requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T18:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T18:30:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=06586bb7-bbf6-4777-b679-65020e9b2407",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sreeparna  Acharya",
        "email": "sreeparna.acharya1@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Suppliers are informed about the Tender"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078406-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T10:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ1036254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 34000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Competitive",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Awarding will be bases on competitive price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The most economical price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and installation of a new baggage scanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 34000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078406-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078406-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:21:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Council would like to request a quotation for Supply and installation, commissioning and basic operator training of a new baggage scanner at its premises in Kenya. The existing baggage scanner is to be replaced with a new scanner.\nThe details are provided in RFQ which is provided in attachment including the other files as well for your reference.\nPlease provide quotes based on the requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T18:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T18:30:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=06586bb7-bbf6-4777-b679-65020e9b2407",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sreeparna  Acharya",
        "email": "sreeparna.acharya1@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Suppliers are informed about the Tender"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}