← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment

Buyer: Translink →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTranslink
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Feb 2026
Value£700,000
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This tender is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply and delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road Depot of the sand storage and filling equipment. The sand filling equipment shall be capable of servicing the replacement Enterprise rolling stock and all existing rolling stock that operates on the Translink network. The installation site is within an existing facility in Belfast. Full address for delivery is Translink, York Road Depot, 1 York Road, Belfast, BT15 3RP. The successful tenderer shall note that they will be required to collaborate and coordinate with the designer and principal contractor responsible for the overall delivery of the NIR Facilities improvement works at York Road. As part of this tender you MUST complete a site visit by no later than 09/02/2026. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
As described in the tender documents — As described in the tender documents

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5592 median · 14.3 average (393 of 1,559 with a bid count)3.2 average (437 of 1,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1263.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 126 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsAs detailed in the tender documents

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalePublished under UCR 2016
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608dc
Latest release ID004402-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 14:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004402-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026tender004402-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:42:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As described in the tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents "
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "004402-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004402-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:42:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply and delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road Depot of the sand storage and filling equipment. The sand filling equipment shall be capable of servicing the replacement Enterprise rolling stock and all existing rolling stock that operates on the Translink network. The installation site is within an existing facility in Belfast. Full address for delivery is Translink, York Road Depot, 1 York Road, Belfast, BT15 3RP. The successful tenderer shall note that they will be required to collaborate and coordinate with the designer and principal contractor responsible for the overall delivery of the NIR Facilities improvement works at York Road. As part of this tender you MUST complete a site visit by no later than 09/02/2026. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "riskDetails": "As detailed in the tender documents ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published under UCR 2016"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004402-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:42:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As described in the tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents "
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "004402-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004402-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:42:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply and delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road Depot of the sand storage and filling equipment. The sand filling equipment shall be capable of servicing the replacement Enterprise rolling stock and all existing rolling stock that operates on the Translink network. The installation site is within an existing facility in Belfast. Full address for delivery is Translink, York Road Depot, 1 York Road, Belfast, BT15 3RP. The successful tenderer shall note that they will be required to collaborate and coordinate with the designer and principal contractor responsible for the overall delivery of the NIR Facilities improvement works at York Road. As part of this tender you MUST complete a site visit by no later than 09/02/2026. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "riskDetails": "As detailed in the tender documents ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published under UCR 2016"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}