← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

Participate on atamis-2464.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2023
Value£400,000
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles 34350000Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing 50116500Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing 50116500

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2023 to 31 Oct 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles, Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles (34350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11121 median · 1.7 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2872 median · 2.3 average (4 of 287 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 287 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddb2
Latest release ID018605-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 06:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-31
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023tender018605-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018605-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T07:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C12595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield, Seascale, Cumbria, CA20 1PG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50116500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All evaluation criteria is located in the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All evaluation criteria is located in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Molly Mason",
        "email": "molly.le.mason@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7890400959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79129",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kenneth.webster@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018605-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018605-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T07:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C12595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield, Seascale, Cumbria, CA20 1PG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Fit Tyres and Associated Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50116500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All evaluation criteria is located in the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All evaluation criteria is located in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Molly Mason",
        "email": "molly.le.mason@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7890400959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79129",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kenneth.webster@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}