Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
Supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland Contract period: 01 December 2025 – 30 November 2030 with the option to extend for a further two 12-month extension periods Total awarded value £335,000 excluding VAT This Contract is established by the Education Authority and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows, who at some point, during the life of the Contract may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access at any point, with the permission of EA. This Contract is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or nonparticipating institutions may already have in place. Department of Education - Schools Plus https://www.educationni.gov.uk/services/schoolsplus Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled, and Catholic Maintained), schoolmeals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. Further Education Colleges in NI : https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/furthereducationfecolleges NICIE - https://nicie.org/ Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI Independent Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/ EA Teachers' and Educational Centres Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) Armagh Observatory and Planetarium Middletown Centre for Autism Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC) Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE) Pre-Schools and Nurseries included within the EA Pre-School Education Programme (PSEP)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05849c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074243-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 09:38:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074243-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068709-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047438-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T09:38:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05849c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority NI"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT-25-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland\nContract period: 01 December 2025 – 30 November 2030 with the option to extend for a further two 12-month extension periods\nTotal awarded value £335,000 excluding VAT\nThis Contract is established by the Education Authority and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows, who at some point, during the life of the Contract may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access at any point, with the permission of EA.\nThis Contract is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or nonparticipating institutions may already have in place.\nDepartment of Education - Schools Plus https://www.educationni.gov.uk/services/schoolsplus\nPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools\nIndependent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary\nGrammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled, and Catholic Maintained), schoolmeals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres.\nFurther Education Colleges in NI : https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/furthereducationfecolleges\nNICIE - https://nicie.org/\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI\nIndependent Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nEA Teachers' and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA)\nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)\nPre-Schools and Nurseries included within the EA Pre-School Education Programme (PSEP)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hightown Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henderson-foodservice.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI006894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HFLContracts@henderson-group.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"value": {
"amount": 335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 402000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases which fall under the scope of the contract, while the contract is valid.\nThe EA Catering Service will continuously review the product range and specifications of items on this Contract. The Supplier will be required to work with the EA Catering Service in sourcing any new products that may be required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two 12-month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T09:38:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is NOT more than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T09:38:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05849c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority NI"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT-25-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland\nContract period: 01 December 2025 – 30 November 2030 with the option to extend for a further two 12-month extension periods\nTotal awarded value £335,000 excluding VAT\nThis Contract is established by the Education Authority and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows, who at some point, during the life of the Contract may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access at any point, with the permission of EA.\nThis Contract is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or nonparticipating institutions may already have in place.\nDepartment of Education - Schools Plus https://www.educationni.gov.uk/services/schoolsplus\nPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools\nIndependent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary\nGrammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled, and Catholic Maintained), schoolmeals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres.\nFurther Education Colleges in NI : https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/furthereducationfecolleges\nNICIE - https://nicie.org/\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI\nIndependent Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nEA Teachers' and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA)\nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)\nPre-Schools and Nurseries included within the EA Pre-School Education Programme (PSEP)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hightown Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henderson-foodservice.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI006894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HFLContracts@henderson-group.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"value": {
"amount": 335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 402000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases which fall under the scope of the contract, while the contract is valid.\nThe EA Catering Service will continuously review the product range and specifications of items on this Contract. The Supplier will be required to work with the EA Catering Service in sourcing any new products that may be required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two 12-month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T09:38:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is NOT more than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068709-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-27T16:34:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05849c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"value": {
"amount": 335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 402000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe EA Catering Service will continuously review the product range and specifications of items on this Contract. The Supplier will be required to work with the EA Catering Service in sourcing any new products that may be required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two 12 month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068709-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068709-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:34:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT-25-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month extension periods.\nThis Contract is established by the Education Authority and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows, who at some point, during the life of the Contract may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access at any point, with the permission of EA.\nThis Contract is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or nonparticipating institutions may already have in place.\nDepartment of Education - Schools Plus https://www.educationni.gov.uk/services/schoolsplus\nPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained\nSchools\nIndependent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary\nGrammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled, and Catholic Maintained), schoolmeals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres.\nFurther Education Colleges in NI : https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-educationfecolleges\nNICIE - https://nicie.org/\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI\nIndependent Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nEA Teachers' and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA)\nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)\nPre-Schools and Nurseries included within the EA Pre-School Education Programme (PSEP)\nPreliminary market engagement notice ocds-h6vhtk-04e889 was Published 28 February 2025, 10:25am",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI006894",
"name": "HENDERSON FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hightown Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.henderson-foodservice.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI006894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HFLContracts@henderson-group.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTDD-2623-PPYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047438-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T17:14:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05849c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAT-25-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 402000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional items may be added to the Contract throughout the Term with the agreement of both the Buyer and the Supplier. This may include any individual or bulk pre-prepared meals options that may be required throughout the duration of the Contract. Any items added to the Contract during the Term must be in line with the Pricing submitted with similar items at tender."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month optional extensions "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details can be found in the CfTdocuments section on eTenderNI https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
{
"name": "Quality of Samples - Product Characteristics",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details can be found in the CfTdocuments section on eTenderNI https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details can be found in the CfTdocuments section on eTenderNI https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "CoP 1 Technical ability to perform the contract – Previous Experience"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared meals"
},
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
{
"id": "15894300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared dishes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply And Delivery of Pre Prepared Meals to the Education Authority",
"value": {
"amount": 335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 402000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T17:14:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Education Authority invites tenders for the supply and delivery of Pre-Prepared Meals (Individual and Bulk) to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further two 12 month extension periods. \nThis Contract is established by the Education Authority and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows, who at some point, during the life of the Contract may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access at any point, with the permission of EA. This Contract is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or nonparticipating institutions may already have in place.\nDepartment of Education - Schools Plus https://www.educationni.gov.uk/services/schoolsplus\nPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools\nIndependent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary\nGrammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled, and Catholic Maintained),\nschoolmeals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres.\nFurther Education Colleges in NI : https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-educationfe-colleges\nNICIE - https://nicie.org/\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI\nIndependent Schools in NI https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nEA Teachers' and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA)\nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)\nPre-Schools and Nurseries included within the EA Pre-School Education Programme\n(PSEP)\nPreliminary market engagement notice ocds-h6vhtk-04e889 was Published 28 February 2025, 10:25am",
"riskDetails": "The Buyer cannot guarantee any particular level of business (volumes/values) within the\nContract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Full details can be found in the CfT documents section on eTenderN -\nIhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via \nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk",
"email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}