← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply and Delivery of Audio Codecs Hardware

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Dec 2025
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of Audio Codecs, back end and repeaters, inclusive of 12 month manufacturers warranties

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Encoders 30232600Encoders 30232600

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and delivery of Audio Codecs, back end and repeaters, inclusive of 12 month manufacturers warranties

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1EncodersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Encoders (30232600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM804 median · 19 average (42 of 80 with a bid count)5 average (50 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc2e
Latest release ID071781-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 16:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-12-08T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025tender071781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T16:30:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815122"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-25-3033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may order more or less than these indicative quantities detailed in the above table and shall not be bound to order the quantities referred to, accept or pay for any items other than those actually ordered. This will be confirmed with the Contractor at the point of Contract. Furthermore, the Authority may place subsequent orders over the duration of the Contract, these will be subject to budget availability and operational requirements"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Includes the option to extend the Contract for a further two (2) periods of up to twelve months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of Audio Codecs, back end and repeaters, inclusive of 12 month manufacturers warranties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30232600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Encoders"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Audio Codecs Hardware",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Audio Codecs, back end and repeaters, inclusive of 12 month manufacturers warranties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Encoders"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SP Module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SP Module"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Procurementtenders@scotland.poli.cuk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815122.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:815122)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=815122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071781-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T16:30:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815122"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-25-3033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may order more or less than these indicative quantities detailed in the above table and shall not be bound to order the quantities referred to, accept or pay for any items other than those actually ordered. This will be confirmed with the Contractor at the point of Contract. Furthermore, the Authority may place subsequent orders over the duration of the Contract, these will be subject to budget availability and operational requirements"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Includes the option to extend the Contract for a further two (2) periods of up to twelve months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of Audio Codecs, back end and repeaters, inclusive of 12 month manufacturers warranties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30232600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Encoders"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of Audio Codecs Hardware",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Audio Codecs, back end and repeaters, inclusive of 12 month manufacturers warranties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Encoders"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SP Module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note the relevant selection criteria will be included in the SP Module"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Procurementtenders@scotland.poli.cuk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815122.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:815122)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=815122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}