← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supplementary Service for Asylum Digital Interview

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is a below threshold contract under the Procurement Act 2023. This contract is for the provision of supplementary services supporting the Digital Interview Solution. The contract enables the extraction and provision of transcripts from recorded digital interviews, including historical and current interview transcript data, to support AI-enabled text extraction and analytics capability for asylum and immigration caseworking activities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supplementary Services Supporting PROC645 Digital Interview Solution

Statusactive
Value£14,904

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abee
Latest release ID052092-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 20:09:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract052092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T21:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary works for services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72232000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02199582",
          "name": "BUSINESS SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supplementary Service for Asylum Digital Interview",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a below threshold contract under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis contract is for the provision of supplementary services supporting the Digital Interview Solution. The contract enables the extraction and provision of transcripts from recorded digital interviews, including historical and current interview transcript data, to support AI-enabled text extraction and analytics capability for asylum and immigration caseworking activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asylum Support Procurement Team",
        "email": "asylumsupportprocurementteam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02199582",
      "name": "BUSINESS SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technique Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.businesssystemsuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02199582",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@businesssystemsuk.com",
        "telephone": "02083268200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supplementary Services Supporting PROC645 Digital Interview Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14904,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17884.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17074",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17074",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "052092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T21:09:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 052092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T21:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary works for services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72232000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02199582",
          "name": "BUSINESS SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supplementary Service for Asylum Digital Interview",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a below threshold contract under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis contract is for the provision of supplementary services supporting the Digital Interview Solution. The contract enables the extraction and provision of transcripts from recorded digital interviews, including historical and current interview transcript data, to support AI-enabled text extraction and analytics capability for asylum and immigration caseworking activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asylum Support Procurement Team",
        "email": "asylumsupportprocurementteam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02199582",
      "name": "BUSINESS SYSTEMS (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technique Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.businesssystemsuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02199582",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@businesssystemsuk.com",
        "telephone": "02083268200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supplementary Services Supporting PROC645 Digital Interview Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14904,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17884.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17074",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17074",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "052092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T21:09:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}