← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supervised Toothbrushing Services

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supervised toothbrushing schemes for nursery and reception age children are evidence-based, effective interventions which reduce young children's experience of dental decay and their associated treatment needs. These schemes enable children in early years' education settings to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste after lunch each day they attend, under supervision from staff. Supervised toothbrushing is endorsed by NICE as a priority oral health improvement intervention in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health, as specified in the following recommendations: • Recommendation 15: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for nurseries in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health; • Recommendation 19: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for primary schools in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health [PH55]. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st of September 2026 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st August 2027 with an optional extension period of up to 1 year, with a total value of £656,398.96. This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This process has been undertaken by NHS Devon ICB and supported by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supervised toothbrushing schemes for nursery and reception age children are evidence-based, effective interventions which reduce young children's experience of dental decay and their associated treatment needs. These schemes enable children in early years' education settings to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste after lunch each day they attend, under supervision from staff. Supervised toothbrushing is endorsed by NICE as a priority oral health improvement intervention in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health2, as specified in the following recommendations: • Recommendation 15: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for nurseries in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health; • Recommendation 19: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for primary schools in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health [PH55]. The new contract will run for 12 months and will provide continuity while future commissioning arrangements are developed. Oral health improvement is a local authority statutory responsibility, and the local authorities in Devon intend to take responsibility for commissioning the service in the future. The 12-month arrangement will provide time for the ICB and local authorities to complete a smooth transition and ensure that learning from the service over the past three to four years informs the future service model and planned competitive procurement. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. All requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st of September 2026 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st August 2027 with an optional extension period of up to 1 year, with a total value of £656,398.96. This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under PSR. This process has been undertaken by NHS Devon ICB supported by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 80%
Value — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,8341 median · 39.6 average (4,470 of 10,834 with a bid count)2 average (5,125 of 10,834 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer681 median · 1.4 average (34 of 68 with a bid count)2.6 average (37 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4501 median · 897.9 average (41 of 50 with a bid count)6 average (43 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082002-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£656,399

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee25
Latest release ID082002-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 21:20:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract082002-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T22:20:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082002-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10983227",
          "name": "At Home Dental"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1034170000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supervised toothbrushing schemes for nursery and reception age children are evidence-based, effective interventions which reduce young children's experience of dental decay and their associated treatment needs.  These schemes enable children in early years' education settings to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste after lunch each day they attend, under supervision from staff.  Supervised toothbrushing is endorsed by NICE as a priority oral health improvement intervention in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health2, as specified in the following recommendations:\n•\tRecommendation 15: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for nurseries in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health;\n•\tRecommendation 19: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for primary schools in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health [PH55].\nThe new contract will run for 12 months and will provide continuity while future commissioning arrangements are developed. Oral health improvement is a local authority statutory responsibility, and the local authorities in Devon intend to take responsibility for commissioning the service in the future. The 12-month arrangement will provide time for the ICB and local authorities to complete a smooth transition and ensure that learning from the service over the past three to four years informs the future service model and planned competitive procurement.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nAll requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st of September 2026 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st August 2027 with an optional extension period of up to 1 year, with a total value of £656,398.96.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under PSR. \nThis process has been undertaken by NHS Devon ICB supported by  NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supervised toothbrushing schemes for nursery and reception age children are evidence-based, effective interventions which reduce young children's experience of dental decay and their associated treatment needs.  These schemes enable children in early years' education settings to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste after lunch each day they attend, under supervision from staff.  Supervised toothbrushing is endorsed by NICE as a priority oral health improvement intervention in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health, as specified in the following recommendations:\n•\tRecommendation 15: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for nurseries in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health;\n•\tRecommendation 19: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for primary schools in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health [PH55].\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nAll requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st of September 2026 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st August 2027 with an optional extension period of up to 1 year, with a total value of £656,398.96.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). \nThis process has been undertaken by NHS Devon ICB and supported by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10983227",
      "name": "At Home Dental",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10983227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "At Home Dental"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082002-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 656398.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082002-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The award was approved by the NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group (POG) on 26th August 2026.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared.\nNHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nAll requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers 9th September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations can be sent to scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 082002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T22:20:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082002-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10983227",
          "name": "At Home Dental"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1034170000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supervised toothbrushing schemes for nursery and reception age children are evidence-based, effective interventions which reduce young children's experience of dental decay and their associated treatment needs.  These schemes enable children in early years' education settings to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste after lunch each day they attend, under supervision from staff.  Supervised toothbrushing is endorsed by NICE as a priority oral health improvement intervention in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health2, as specified in the following recommendations:\n•\tRecommendation 15: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for nurseries in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health;\n•\tRecommendation 19: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for primary schools in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health [PH55].\nThe new contract will run for 12 months and will provide continuity while future commissioning arrangements are developed. Oral health improvement is a local authority statutory responsibility, and the local authorities in Devon intend to take responsibility for commissioning the service in the future. The 12-month arrangement will provide time for the ICB and local authorities to complete a smooth transition and ensure that learning from the service over the past three to four years informs the future service model and planned competitive procurement.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nAll requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st of September 2026 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st August 2027 with an optional extension period of up to 1 year, with a total value of £656,398.96.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under PSR. \nThis process has been undertaken by NHS Devon ICB supported by  NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supervised toothbrushing schemes for nursery and reception age children are evidence-based, effective interventions which reduce young children's experience of dental decay and their associated treatment needs.  These schemes enable children in early years' education settings to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste after lunch each day they attend, under supervision from staff.  Supervised toothbrushing is endorsed by NICE as a priority oral health improvement intervention in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health, as specified in the following recommendations:\n•\tRecommendation 15: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for nurseries in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health;\n•\tRecommendation 19: Consider supervised toothbrushing schemes for primary schools in areas where children are at high risk of poor oral health [PH55].\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nAll requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nThe service is anticipated to commence on the 1st of September 2026 for a contract duration of 1 year until the 31st August 2027 with an optional extension period of up to 1 year, with a total value of £656,398.96.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). \nThis process has been undertaken by NHS Devon ICB and supported by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10983227",
      "name": "At Home Dental",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10983227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "At Home Dental"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082002-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 656398.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082002-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The award was approved by the NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group (POG) on 26th August 2026.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared.\nNHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \nAll requirements under Regulation 6(5) have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers 9th September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations can be sent to scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}