Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006659-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-31T13:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006659-2021-HWU/2001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10755",
"name": "Photon Spot, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU/2001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a 64-pixel superconducting nanowire single photon detector array operating at 1550nm housed in a custom, pulse-tube cryocooler with free-space access, and vacuum and remote control package. Detector design and manufacturing will be subcontracted to the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL). System integration & electronics interfacing shall be performed by Photon Spot."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Riccarton Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Superconducting Nanowire Single Photon Detector Arrays",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University requires a 64-pixel superconducting nanowire single photon detector array operating at 1550nm housed in a custom, pulse-tube cryocooler with free-space access, and vacuum and remote control package. This is for the European Research Council (ERC) grant “PIQUaNT: Photonics for High-Dimensional Quantum Networking”.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulations 2015 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons\nSuperconducting nanowire single photon detector arrays are currently not commercially available and have only been the subject of very recent research studies carried out by the subcontractors (JPL) involved. This in contrast with single superconducting nanowire detectors that are commercially available from a few providers on the market. This is related to several technical reasons such as the device architecture involved, array fabrication, free-space access, device testing capabilities, etc. As such, competition for the equipment being ordered is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.kulczycki@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10755",
"name": "Photon Spot, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Monrovia, CA",
"postalCode": "91016",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "142 W Olive Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Photon Spot, Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ERC grant: PIQUaNT: Photonics for High-Dimensional Quantum Networking",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006659-2021-HWU/2001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006659-2021-HWU/2001-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The University is entering into a voluntary 10 day standstill commencing 1 April 2021.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=649158.\n(SC Ref:649158)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2021 · 006659-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "006659-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-31T13:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006659-2021-HWU/2001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10755",
"name": "Photon Spot, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU/2001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a 64-pixel superconducting nanowire single photon detector array operating at 1550nm housed in a custom, pulse-tube cryocooler with free-space access, and vacuum and remote control package. Detector design and manufacturing will be subcontracted to the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL). System integration & electronics interfacing shall be performed by Photon Spot."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Riccarton Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Superconducting Nanowire Single Photon Detector Arrays",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University requires a 64-pixel superconducting nanowire single photon detector array operating at 1550nm housed in a custom, pulse-tube cryocooler with free-space access, and vacuum and remote control package. This is for the European Research Council (ERC) grant “PIQUaNT: Photonics for High-Dimensional Quantum Networking”.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulations 2015 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons\nSuperconducting nanowire single photon detector arrays are currently not commercially available and have only been the subject of very recent research studies carried out by the subcontractors (JPL) involved. This in contrast with single superconducting nanowire detectors that are commercially available from a few providers on the market. This is related to several technical reasons such as the device architecture involved, array fabrication, free-space access, device testing capabilities, etc. As such, competition for the equipment being ordered is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.kulczycki@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10755",
"name": "Photon Spot, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Monrovia, CA",
"postalCode": "91016",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "142 W Olive Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Photon Spot, Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ERC grant: PIQUaNT: Photonics for High-Dimensional Quantum Networking",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006659-2021-HWU/2001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006659-2021-HWU/2001-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The University is entering into a voluntary 10 day standstill commencing 1 April 2021.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=649158.\n(SC Ref:649158)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}