Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
This suited system will standardize locks across the blocks, allowing council departments to use a master key and eliminating the need to produce multiple keys for each team. It will also help maintain standardization in the future if any unauthorized lock changes occur. We are procuring lock barrels and key blanks for the communal doors
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e28e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074435-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 14:37:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074435-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074435-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:37:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e28e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074435-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074435-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:37:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166742",
"name": "Cambridge Master Locksmiths"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-025-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Suited Locks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This suited system will standardize locks across the blocks, allowing council departments to use a master key and eliminating the need to produce multiple keys for each team. It will also help maintain standardization in the future if any unauthorized lock changes occur. We are procuring lock barrels and key blanks for the communal doors",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166742",
"name": "Cambridge Master Locksmiths",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "180 Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074435-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:37:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e28e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98395000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locksmith services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074435-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074435-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:37:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166742",
"name": "Cambridge Master Locksmiths"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-025-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Suited Locks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This suited system will standardize locks across the blocks, allowing council departments to use a master key and eliminating the need to produce multiple keys for each team. It will also help maintain standardization in the future if any unauthorized lock changes occur. We are procuring lock barrels and key blanks for the communal doors",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166742",
"name": "Cambridge Master Locksmiths",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "180 Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}