← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service

Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Martin Gallier Project (MGP) supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people (16+)who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. The model is based around accessibility and no waiting lists ensuring timely support when it's most needed. Once the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours. A collaborative safety plan is created upon first contact to support immediate risk and face-to-face appointment are offered to ensure ongoing support. As soon as the individual begins to feel safer and more able to manage their immediate risk, they are supported to move forward into post intervention support, so there is flow through the pathway. This contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). A break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. Regular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract. Performance has been consistently delivered in line with agreed reporting and governance requirements.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,2001 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069325
Latest release ID046218-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 10:07:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026tenderUpdate046218-2026
7 May 2026award, contract041833-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046218-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T11:07:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069325",
    "title": "Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 10th May 2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19th May 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Martin Gallier Project (MGP) supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people (16+)who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. \nThe model is based around accessibility and no waiting lists ensuring timely support when it's most needed.  \nOnce the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours. A collaborative safety plan is created upon first contact to support immediate risk and face-to-face appointment are offered to ensure ongoing support. As soon as the individual begins to feel safer and more able to manage their immediate risk, they are supported to move forward into post intervention support, so there is flow through the pathway. \nThis contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). \nA break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. \nRegular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract. Performance has been consistently delivered in line with agreed reporting and governance requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1244397395-7395"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046218-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "046218-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T11:07:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069325",
    "title": "Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 10th May 2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19th May 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Martin Gallier Project (MGP) supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people (16+)who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. \nThe model is based around accessibility and no waiting lists ensuring timely support when it's most needed.  \nOnce the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours. A collaborative safety plan is created upon first contact to support immediate risk and face-to-face appointment are offered to ensure ongoing support. As soon as the individual begins to feel safer and more able to manage their immediate risk, they are supported to move forward into post intervention support, so there is flow through the pathway. \nThis contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). \nA break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. \nRegular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract. Performance has been consistently delivered in line with agreed reporting and governance requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1244397395-7395"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 041833-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041833-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-07T11:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041833-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1190699",
          "name": "Martin Gallier Project"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19th May 2026 (this is the 8 day standing period) to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under Direct Award C. There has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £281,250\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/07/2026 to 31/03/2027\nMartin Gallier Project (MGP) offers nonclinical support to individuals (16+) experiencing suicidal crisis across the CWP footprint. \nMGP provides support to First Response CWP teams across the footprint (mainly Psychiatry Liaison, Home Treatment Teams (HTT) and Crisis Lines). These teams experience a very high demand for services. \nThe MGP was formally commissioned in February 2022 to cover the Wirral patch. In April 2024, the contract was expanded to cover Chester, Crewe & Macclesfield. The service has been through several evaluations, led by CWP staff, the latest being in January 2026 whereby the outcomes of the service were discussed as part of a governance meeting. The CWP staff present in this meeting included operational, clinical and leadership colleagues who all agreed that the service should continue under the same provider due to activity, outcomes and value for money elicited from the pathway. CWP want to maintain consistency and expertise of staff alongside the referral pathways and relationships that have been developed to help keep people safe from suicide. \nMGP is the only suicide intervention, prevention and postvention service in the Northwest of England. \nMGP is an independent, locally based, registered CIC responsible for its own management, governance, and securing funding. \nMartin Gallier sits on the APPG (All Part Parliamentary Group) to influence decision making re. suicide support.\nAll staff who provide patient support as part of this pathway are trained in ASIST which is nonclinical suicide intervention approach, endorsed by WHO (please see Quality & Innovation narrative for more information on ASIST). \nASIST has been CPD certified (Continuing Professional Development) and is recognised as suitable for professional development. A key feature of ASIST is the focus on PAL Model: PAL provides a structured, practical framework that guides helpers through a suicide intervention. During ASIST, participants learn to use PAL to:\n•\tRecognise invitations and signs of suicide risk\n•\tExplore the person's reasons for living and dying\n•\tDirectly ask about suicide and acknowledge risk\n•\tCollaboratively develop a safe plan\n•\tReduce immediate risk and strengthen protective factors\n•\tLink the person to ongoing support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Martin Gallier Project (MGP) supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people (16+)who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. \nThe model is based around accessibility and no waiting lists ensuring timely support when it's most needed.  \nOnce the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours. A collaborative safety plan is created upon first contact to support immediate risk and face-to-face appointment are offered to ensure ongoing support. As soon as the individual begins to feel safer and more able to manage their immediate risk, they are supported to move forward into post intervention support, so there is flow through the pathway. \nThis contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). \nA break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. \nRegular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract. Performance has been consistently delivered in line with agreed reporting and governance requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by  19th May 2026.\n This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 21st January 2026 the SMH Improvement approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and innovation: 25%\nValue: 25%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 15%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 25%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to cwp.contracts@nhs.net by 19th May 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1244397395-7395"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1190699",
      "name": "Martin Gallier Project",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1190699",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Martin Gallier Project"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22878",
      "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041833-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 281250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041833-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}