Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
MGP supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. Those patients who are appropriate to access MGP are identified and referred by CWP. Once the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours and a plan is created upon first contact to support immediate safety from suicide until a face-to-face appointment is attended. As soon as the individual rejects suicide indefinitely, they are moved forward to post intervention, so there is flow through the pathway. This contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). A break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. Regular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027644-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 09:07:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 027644-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023194-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027644-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T09:07:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a51",
"title": "Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 26th March 2026.\n01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026 £93,750"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MGP supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. Those patients who are appropriate to access MGP are identified and referred by CWP. Once the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours and a plan is created upon first contact to support immediate safety from suicide until a face-to-face appointment is attended. As soon as the individual rejects suicide indefinitely, they are moved forward to post intervention, so there is flow through the pathway. \nThis contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). \nA break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. \nRegular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027644-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027644-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T09:07:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a51",
"title": "Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 26th March 2026.\n01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026 £93,750"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MGP supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. Those patients who are appropriate to access MGP are identified and referred by CWP. Once the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours and a plan is created upon first contact to support immediate safety from suicide until a face-to-face appointment is attended. As soon as the individual rejects suicide indefinitely, they are moved forward to post intervention, so there is flow through the pathway. \nThis contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). \nA break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. \nRegular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Mar 2026 · 023194-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "023194-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T16:25:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023194-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registered Charity Number 1190699",
"name": "The Martin Gallier Project"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provider suitability: \nMartin Gallier Project (MGP) offers nonclinical support to individuals (16+) experiencing suicidal crisis across the CWP footprint. \nMGP provides support to First Response CWP teams across the footprint (mainly Psychiatry Liaison, Home Treatment Teams (HTT) and Crisis Lines). These teams experience a very high demand for services. \nThe MGP was formally commissioned in February 2022 to cover the Wirral patch. In April 2024, the contract was expanded to cover Chester, Crewe & Macclesfield. The service has been through several evaluations, led by CWP staff, the latest being in January 2026 whereby the outcomes of the service were discussed as part of a governance meeting. The CWP staff present in this meeting included operational, clinical and leadership colleagues who all agreed that the service should continue under the same provider due to activity, outcomes and value for money elicited from the pathway. CWP want to maintain consistency and expertise of staff alongside the referral pathways and relationships that have been developed to help keep people safe from suicide. \nMGP is the only suicide intervention, prevention and postvention service in the Northwest of England. \nAuthorisation/Member of a particular organisation: MGP is an independent, locally based, registered CIC responsible for its own management, governance, and securing funding. \nMartin Gallier sits on the APPG (All Part Parliamentary Group) to influence decision making re. suicide support. \nTechnical & professional ability: All staff who provide patient support as part of this pathway are trained in ASIST which is nonclinical suicide intervention approach, endorsed by WHO (please see Quality & Innovation narrative for more information on ASIST). \n, ASIST has been CPD certified (Continuing Professional Development) and is recognised as suitable for professional development. A key feature of ASIST is the focus on PAL Model: PAL provides a structured, practical framework that guides helpers through a suicide intervention. During ASIST, participants learn to use PAL to:\n•\tRecognise invitations and signs of suicide risk\n•\tExplore the person's reasons for living and dying\n•\tDirectly ask about suicide and acknowledge risk\n•\tCollaboratively develop a safe plan\n•\tReduce immediate risk and strengthen protective factors\n•\tLink the person to ongoing support\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25th March 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £93,750\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2026 to 30/06/2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suicide Prevention, Intervention and Prevention Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MGP supports Psychiatry Liaison, HTT and Crisis lines across the CWP footprint for people who are experiencing suicidal crisis and would benefit from non-clinical suicide interventions. Those patients who are appropriate to access MGP are identified and referred by CWP. Once the referral has been received by MGP, a dedicated Suicide Intervention Worker makes contact within 24 hours and a plan is created upon first contact to support immediate safety from suicide until a face-to-face appointment is attended. As soon as the individual rejects suicide indefinitely, they are moved forward to post intervention, so there is flow through the pathway. \nThis contract was first commissioned in Wirral (February 2022) before being expanded to cover the Cheshire East and West patch in April 2024. It is therefore a well-established service, with well-established pathways. Service evaluations have demonstrated that the pathway is effective at reducing demand for CWP First Response (FR) and Acute services. The service supports a vast amount of people across the patch (e.g. 1500 referrals from Jan-Dec 2025) and is effective at reducing re-attendance rates and provides excellent value for money (VFM). \nA break in service would be detrimental to CWP First Response pathways and patients, as this pathway supports many individuals in suicidal crisis and keeps people safe from harm. \nRegular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the second day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140551",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registered Charity Number 1190699",
"name": "The Martin Gallier Project",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wirral",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.themartingallierproject.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Registered Charity Number 1190699",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Martin Gallier Project"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023194-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023194-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}