← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Suicide Bereavement Services

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Suicide Bereavement Services with Real Time Surveillance System

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer681 median · 1.4 average (35 of 68 with a bid count)2.6 average (38 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f44d
Latest release ID001460-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 13:11:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026tenderUpdate001460-2026
11 Dec 2025award, contract082218-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001460-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T13:11:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f44d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QJK-DAC-25-Suicide Bereavement Services",
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.   This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award C process.\nContract Term: 01 April 2026  - 31 March 2028\nLifetime Contract Value:  £759,878\nNo representations received. No conflicts of interest declared/known"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suicide Bereavement Services with Real Time Surveillance System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Kerslake",
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001460-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001460-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T13:11:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f44d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QJK-DAC-25-Suicide Bereavement Services",
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.   This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award C process.\nContract Term: 01 April 2026  - 31 March 2028\nLifetime Contract Value:  £759,878\nNo representations received. No conflicts of interest declared/known"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suicide Bereavement Services with Real Time Surveillance System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Kerslake",
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 082218-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082218-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:01:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f44d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082218-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1187394",
          "name": "Pete's Dragons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QJK-DAC-25-Suicide Bereavement Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure Suicide Bereavement Services with Real Time Surveillance System.  It is intending to award a contract for a period of 2 years commencing 01 April 2026 to the existing provider, Pete's Dragons,  following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £759,878",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suicide Bereavement Services with Real Time Surveillance System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.   The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23 December 2025. This contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Kerslake",
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1187394",
      "name": "Pete's Dragons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exmouth",
        "postalCode": "EX8 1QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102, Exeter Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1187394",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Pete's Dragons"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168986",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2  5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082218-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 759878,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082218-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.  The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makes by  23 December 2025),  This contract  has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nAward decision makers: NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group. \nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest,  were declared by any decision maker.  \nThe assessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}