← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Suffolk Specialist Learning Support Service

Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The service provides specialist learning support assistants to children and young people ensuring that they can attend and receive education or receive support optimising rehabilitation to return to education at the earliest opportunity.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is to support individuals in education and when appropriate in hospital, at home or in another residential setting where they meet the National Framework for Children & Young People's Continuing care criteria December 2016 or demonstrate clinical exceptionality and reliance upon technology for their survival. The service delivers Health assessments to inform individualised healthcare plans in consultation with the Child's MDT. SpLSAs are trained and supervised by a qualified Children's Nurse to ensure skills and competencies. The Section 75 agreement is for one year with no options to extend. NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing contract delivered by the named provider. The ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1111 median · 3.7 average (25 of 111 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH141411 median · 3.6 average (54 of 141 with a bid count)1.3 average (96 of 141 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Thursday 9th April 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Award decision-maker: Designate Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director of Strategy, Digital and Commissioning NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board and NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board Date of award: 22nd January 2026 • No conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers. The decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows: • Quality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Quality Impact Assessment. • Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider. • Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. • Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Equality Impact Assessment. • Social Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Sustainability Impact Assessment.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Suffolk Specialist learning Support Service

Statusactive
Value£518,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673f7
Latest release ID027383-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 14:23:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027383-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:23:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027383-2026-1",
      "title": "Suffolk Specialist learning Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC442315",
          "name": "Suffolk County Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service is to support individuals in education and when appropriate in hospital, at home or in another residential setting where they meet the National Framework for Children & Young People's Continuing care criteria December 2016 or demonstrate clinical exceptionality and reliance upon technology for their survival. The service delivers Health assessments to inform individualised healthcare plans in consultation with the Child's MDT. SpLSAs are trained and supervised by a qualified Children's Nurse to ensure skills and competencies.\nThe Section 75 agreement is for one year with no options to extend.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice.  The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Suffolk Specialist Learning Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides specialist learning support assistants to children and young people ensuring that they can attend and receive education or receive support optimising rehabilitation to return to education at the earliest opportunity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Thursday 9th April 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-maker:  Designate Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director of Strategy, Digital and Commissioning\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board and NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board \nDate of award:  22nd January 2026\n•\tNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n•\tQuality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Quality Impact Assessment.\n•\tValue - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured  - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n•\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Equality Impact Assessment.\n•\tSocial Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Sustainability Impact Assessment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC442315",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC442315",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66558",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027383-2026-1",
      "title": "Suffolk Specialist learning Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 518958,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027383-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Section 75 Agreement and funding is as follows\nICB contribution of £208,690 plus NHSE inflationary uplift.\nSCC contribution of £308,953\nSpecial Schools contribution of £12,000 per child pro rata for attendances",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027383-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:23:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027383-2026-1",
      "title": "Suffolk Specialist learning Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC442315",
          "name": "Suffolk County Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service is to support individuals in education and when appropriate in hospital, at home or in another residential setting where they meet the National Framework for Children & Young People's Continuing care criteria December 2016 or demonstrate clinical exceptionality and reliance upon technology for their survival. The service delivers Health assessments to inform individualised healthcare plans in consultation with the Child's MDT. SpLSAs are trained and supervised by a qualified Children's Nurse to ensure skills and competencies.\nThe Section 75 agreement is for one year with no options to extend.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice.  The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Suffolk Specialist Learning Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides specialist learning support assistants to children and young people ensuring that they can attend and receive education or receive support optimising rehabilitation to return to education at the earliest opportunity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Thursday 9th April 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-maker:  Designate Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director of Strategy, Digital and Commissioning\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board and NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board \nDate of award:  22nd January 2026\n•\tNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n•\tQuality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Quality Impact Assessment.\n•\tValue - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured  - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n•\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Equality Impact Assessment.\n•\tSocial Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Sustainability Impact Assessment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC442315",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC442315",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66558",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027383-2026-1",
      "title": "Suffolk Specialist learning Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 518958,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027383-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Section 75 Agreement and funding is as follows\nICB contribution of £208,690 plus NHSE inflationary uplift.\nSCC contribution of £308,953\nSpecial Schools contribution of £12,000 per child pro rata for attendances",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}