Suffolk Night Owls
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
A local 7 nights a week emotional support helpline for registered service users including via text and email for registered people with complex needs. This includes those with a diagnosis of Personality Disorder or who present with behaviours typical of such conditions. The service responds to requests to callbacks offering booked and timed appointments in-bound and outbound calls, and registered users can email and text. A twenty minute slot is allocated and where necessary the helpline staff will make onward professional referrals/contacts including safeguarding.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 144 | 1 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045361 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018326-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 13 2024 12:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018326-2024 |
| 18 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012694-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018326-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T13:13:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045361",
"title": "Suffolk Night Owls",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 18 April 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £176,800\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A local 7 nights a week emotional support helpline for registered service users including via text and email for registered people with complex needs. This includes those with a diagnosis of Personality Disorder or who present with behaviours typical of such conditions. The service responds to requests to callbacks offering booked and timed appointments in-bound and outbound calls, and registered users can email and text. A twenty minute slot is allocated and where necessary the helpline staff will make onward professional referrals/contacts including safeguarding.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2024 · 018326-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018326-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T13:13:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045361",
"title": "Suffolk Night Owls",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 18 April 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £176,800\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A local 7 nights a week emotional support helpline for registered service users including via text and email for registered people with complex needs. This includes those with a diagnosis of Personality Disorder or who present with behaviours typical of such conditions. The service responds to requests to callbacks offering booked and timed appointments in-bound and outbound calls, and registered users can email and text. A twenty minute slot is allocated and where necessary the helpline staff will make onward professional referrals/contacts including safeguarding.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Apr 2024 · 012694-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "012694-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-18T14:53:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012694-2024-1",
"title": "Suffolk Night Owls",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02611510",
"name": "Suffolk Mind"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A local 7 nights a week emotional support helpline for registered service users including via text and email for registered people with complex needs. This includes those with a diagnosis of Personality Disorder or who present with behaviours typical of such conditions. The service responds to requests to callbacks offering booked and timed appointments in-bound and outbound calls, and registered users can email and text. A twenty minute slot is allocated and where necessary the helpline staff will make onward professional referrals/contacts including safeguarding. \n•\tThe service runs 7 nights a week from 6.30pm - 1.00am with calls being taken between 7.00pm and 1.00am.\t\n•\tThe services offer time limited number of calls of approximately 20 minutes to offer support but with boundaries required for people with complex needs.\n•\tThere are approximately 1300 people registered with 770 having not accessed the service to date with approx. 80 regular people in contact with the service. Some are in daily contact through to those with monthly contact.\n•\tThe calls are RAG rated with the majority being amber rated, with a few being red rated. \n•\tStaff training includes: Helpline Training; Suicide prevention; Risk Assessment and Management; Safeguarding; KUF and MHFA.\n- Two trained helpline staff working from 6.30pm to 1.00am manning the incoming calls, ansaphone, emails and texts throughout the night. RAG rating and prioritising calls.\n- The staff on the helpline shall: \n•\tSupport the client with their immediate crisis and assist them to develop strategies to deal with life events and gain insight regarding their mental wellbeing.\n•\tSuggest techniques for reducing anxiety and negative thoughts. \n•\tFocus on keeping the client safe and encouraging them to develop self-help strategies and resilience. \n•\tSignpost to the relevant service if deemed necessary when the call is ending, and the caller has not been de-escalated. \n•\tCall in the emergency services if required.\nThe contract will last one year, and this will provide continuity of care for the registered clients.\nAn external review will take place of all available services for clients to access, and alternative options or recommissioning will be considered based on the findings of the review. No extension has been planned for this service.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This service covers Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk Alliance only."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suffolk Night Owls",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A local 7 nights a week emotional support helpline for registered service users including via text and email for registered people with complex needs. This includes those with a diagnosis of Personality Disorder or who present with behaviours typical of such conditions. The service responds to requests to callbacks offering booked and timed appointments in-bound and outbound calls, and registered users can email and text. A twenty minute slot is allocated and where necessary the helpline staff will make onward professional referrals/contacts including safeguarding.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on the 1st May 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision makers: NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Executive Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nSNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider. The cost envelope for this service has not altered since 2019 and SNEE are assured by Suffolk Mind that they can continue for a further year with the same value (NHS equivalent inflationary uplift included).\nClient feedback has been evident and currently fills a gap in provision including assistance in reducing the use of higher acuity services. The current provider has delivered the service satisfactorily for several years, utilises employment of local people and has been sustainable and reliable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02611510",
"name": "Suffolk Mind",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 9JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 High Road West"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02611510",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Suffolk Mind"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70248",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012694-2024-1",
"title": "Suffolk Night Owls",
"value": {
"amount": 176800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012694-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}