Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPI requires Ayming UK Limited to provide grant writing services for the SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project. Ayming was originally selected by GSK, the consortium lead at the time, as the bid consultant prior to CPI joining the consortium. As part of CPI’s agreement to join, it accepted the appointment of Ayming as the project’s consultant.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028256-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 08:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028256-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028256-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T08:47:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178684",
"name": "Ayming UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Success fee for the Grant Writing Service for SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires Ayming UK Limited to provide grant writing services for the SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project. Ayming was originally selected by GSK, the consortium lead at the time, as the bid consultant prior to CPI joining the consortium. As part of CPI’s agreement to join, it accepted the appointment of Ayming as the project’s consultant.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178684",
"name": "Ayming UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "88 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukfinance@ayming.com",
"telephone": "02030585800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grant Writing Service for SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T08:47:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028256-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T08:47:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178684",
"name": "Ayming UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Success fee for the Grant Writing Service for SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires Ayming UK Limited to provide grant writing services for the SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project. Ayming was originally selected by GSK, the consortium lead at the time, as the bid consultant prior to CPI joining the consortium. As part of CPI’s agreement to join, it accepted the appointment of Ayming as the project’s consultant.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178684",
"name": "Ayming UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "88 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukfinance@ayming.com",
"telephone": "02030585800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grant Writing Service for SMMIP Bio-Based Solvents project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T08:47:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}