TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Substance Misuse: Residential Rehabilitation

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wirral Council: "Substance Misuse: Residential Rehabilitation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWirral CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wirral Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wirral Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
31.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
WIRRAL COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTop vendor: 80.8% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 98 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
WIRRAL COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST1 win£36,975,339
KAARBON TECHNOLOGY LTD1 win£6,000,000
CORSTORPHINE + WRIGHT LIMITED1 win£725,625
TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED3 wins£552,757
Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited1 win£498,750
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWirral Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Mar 2025, 17:32 GMT
Last source update21 Mar 2025, 17:32 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f7a1
What is being bought
This is an intention to award Notice pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023- Direct award C. (Regulation 9) The Local authority have taken the decision taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, whether it is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Residential rehabilitation is an important treatment option for people with entrenched drug and alcohol dependency problems, and some who are particularly vulnerable living in the community. This service allows people to get a better understanding of their substance use, rethink their dependency behaviour and put in place new behaviours and coping mechanisms that will support them to maintain a drug/alcohol free life after they have finished their rehab programme. The value stated 2 year contract is subject to council receiving the national funding. Following the intention to award notice a standstill period of 8 working days with commence - 21/03/2025 - 02/04/2025.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Mar 2025, 17:32 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Mar 2025, 17:32 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Mar 2025, 17:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Mar 2025, 17:32 GMT
  2. Award active
    21 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £390,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Phoenix House
£390,000 · 21 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wirral Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT
View buyer profile
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published