Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
1 year subscription to Adwanted Connected (previously called Mediatel Connected), data, analysis, networking The service is available to everyone in Ofcom. It enables any Ofcom colleague to access a very rich set of media data. Adwanted provides access to wide range of media data - TV and radio audience data, advertising statistics, radio listening figures, newspaper ABC and NRS data. They are have data on podcasts supply-side too. The service gives us access to an invaluable time-series of data readily available to put into Excel for further analysis. The Connected Consumer statistics give us access to video-on-demand data we cannot get elsewhere. It has also given us YouGov survey data on Voice Assistants which we are currently using to inform our work on the Media Bill preparation The regional mapping tool is unique, integrating Rajar data with regional press and even outdoor advertising. It has been used in a study of BBC local radio station coverage (an ongoing monitoring project), and in the recent decision on BBC Radio Cymru 2. We use it to map postcode level data to the Total Survey Areas (TSAs) by which local radio stations’ audience is measured. Adwanted covers some edge of remit topics for which we have no other sources (eg. Out of doors (advertising)) It is especially useful for print given that we do have a limited, but specific remit in this area (Public Interest Tests -PITs), and that understanding print is important context for our work on media plurality and news. No other service we subscribe to covers print media data. Adwanted l is useful for those situations when we are asked to pull together something quickly, especially if it is edge of remit. Without Adwanted it would be much harder to do this.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059937 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 10:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T11:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059937",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160690",
"name": "Mediatel Limited t/a Adwanted UK,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "subscription to Adwanted Connected, data, analysis, networking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 year subscription to Adwanted Connected (previously called Mediatel Connected), data, analysis, networking\nThe service is available to everyone in Ofcom. It enables any Ofcom colleague to access a very rich set of media data. \nAdwanted provides access to wide range of media data - TV and radio audience data, advertising statistics, radio listening figures, newspaper ABC and NRS data. They are have data on podcasts supply-side too. The service gives us access to an invaluable time-series of data readily available to put into Excel for further analysis.\nThe Connected Consumer statistics give us access to video-on-demand data we cannot get elsewhere. It has also given us YouGov survey data on Voice Assistants which we are currently using to inform our work on the Media Bill preparation\nThe regional mapping tool is unique, integrating Rajar data with regional press and even outdoor advertising. It has been used in a study of BBC local radio station coverage (an ongoing monitoring project), and in the recent decision on BBC Radio Cymru 2. We use it to map postcode level data to the Total Survey Areas (TSAs) by which local radio stations’ audience is measured.\nAdwanted covers some edge of remit topics for which we have no other sources (eg. Out of doors (advertising)) \nIt is especially useful for print given that we do have a limited, but specific remit in this area (Public Interest Tests -PITs), and that understanding print is important context for our work on media plurality and news. No other service we subscribe to covers print media data.\nAdwanted l is useful for those situations when we are asked to pull together something quickly, especially if it is edge of remit. Without Adwanted it would be much harder to do this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160690",
"name": "Mediatel Limited t/a Adwanted UK,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 4BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "114 St. Martin's Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@uk.adwanted.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "subscription to Adwanted Connected, data, analysis, networking",
"value": {
"amount": 30015,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36018
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T11:25:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T11:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059937",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160690",
"name": "Mediatel Limited t/a Adwanted UK,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "subscription to Adwanted Connected, data, analysis, networking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1 year subscription to Adwanted Connected (previously called Mediatel Connected), data, analysis, networking\nThe service is available to everyone in Ofcom. It enables any Ofcom colleague to access a very rich set of media data. \nAdwanted provides access to wide range of media data - TV and radio audience data, advertising statistics, radio listening figures, newspaper ABC and NRS data. They are have data on podcasts supply-side too. The service gives us access to an invaluable time-series of data readily available to put into Excel for further analysis.\nThe Connected Consumer statistics give us access to video-on-demand data we cannot get elsewhere. It has also given us YouGov survey data on Voice Assistants which we are currently using to inform our work on the Media Bill preparation\nThe regional mapping tool is unique, integrating Rajar data with regional press and even outdoor advertising. It has been used in a study of BBC local radio station coverage (an ongoing monitoring project), and in the recent decision on BBC Radio Cymru 2. We use it to map postcode level data to the Total Survey Areas (TSAs) by which local radio stations’ audience is measured.\nAdwanted covers some edge of remit topics for which we have no other sources (eg. Out of doors (advertising)) \nIt is especially useful for print given that we do have a limited, but specific remit in this area (Public Interest Tests -PITs), and that understanding print is important context for our work on media plurality and news. No other service we subscribe to covers print media data.\nAdwanted l is useful for those situations when we are asked to pull together something quickly, especially if it is edge of remit. Without Adwanted it would be much harder to do this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160690",
"name": "Mediatel Limited t/a Adwanted UK,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 4BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "114 St. Martin's Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@uk.adwanted.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "subscription to Adwanted Connected, data, analysis, networking",
"value": {
"amount": 30015,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36018
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T11:25:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}