Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of utilities and energy research and development data subscription services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 326 | 3 median · 3.7 average (6 of 326 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05223e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026236-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 11:40:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,233,775 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026236-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026236-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:40:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 32233775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38680530
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of utilities and energy research and development data subscription services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026236-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026236-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:40:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026236-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:40:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05223e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 32233775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38680530
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of utilities and energy research and development data subscription services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026236-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026236-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:40:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}