Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Submarine Escape Survival Equipment (SESE)
Purchase
Survival suits
Published value
£15,000,000
Submission deadline 18 Aug 2021, 17:00 BST
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT): "Submarine Escape Survival Equipment (SESE)". Published status: active. Published value: £15,000,000. Lot information not published. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Aug 2021, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Aug 2021, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £15,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPlatform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationPurchase, Survival suits | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c9cc | ||
What is being bought
Submarine Escape Survival Equipment (SESE) is a whole-body suit comprising a one-size fits all, inner terminal liner known as a Thermal Protection Aid (TPA) and a single person life raft all contained in a sealed system within a protective valise. It allows submarine staff to evacuate from a disabled submerged submarine, without assistance, in a safe and controlled manner. The intention of the equipment is to keep the escapee dry and protected from the environment during ascent, and to provide buoyancy, freeboard and terminal insulation at the surface. The SESE shall have a life of 10 years accompanied by an all-inclusive warranty. The value of this procurement is between approximately £10M to £15M. Quantity or scope: Submarine Escape Survival Equipment (SESE) is a whole-body suit comprising a one-size fits all, inner terminal liner known as a Thermal Protection Aid (TPA) and a single person life raft all contained in a sealed system within a protective valise. It allows submarine staff to evacuate from a disabled submerged submarine, without assistance, in a safe and controlled manner. The intention of the equipment is to keep the escapee dry and protected from the environment during ascent, and to provide buoyancy, freeboard and terminal insulation at the surface. The SESE shall have a life of 10 years accompanied by an all-inclusive warranty. The value of this procurement is between approximately £10M to £15M.
The contract duration will be for 5 years where a procurement of approx. Up to 4500 SESE will be required to meet the following standard:
• Depths of up to 198 metres with an appropriate ascent speed.
• Surface survival time of 72 hours;
• Materials used in the manufacture of SESE must be compliant with the Submarine Material Toxicity Database;
• Stored in an air temperature range of -1C to +65C without degradation;
• Must be capable of being donned within 3 minutes 15 seconds;
• Must be capable of being stored in a humid environment.
• The SESE's air inlet valve must allow connection to current Royal Navy Hood Inflation System;
• Must retain buoyancy on surface and have a method of oral inflation and;
• Push fit connector must be able to withstand a force of 1000N prior to separate from the hose.
In addition to the above the Authority requires approximately 60 training variant SESE which shall include support throughout the life of the contract.
Any successful potential providers will be expected to produce prototypes of the SESE during an agreed timescale at contract award. Testing of prototypes will be undertaken by the Authority’s identified independent testing facility.
Potential providers must be able to provide independent verification/certification of their testing facilities during the procurement process.
In addition the Authority may require the ability to procure further SESE’s on an ad-hoc basis and the provision of individually sized variants in small quantities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £15,000,000
19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2021, 17:00 BST
19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline
18 Aug 2021, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8534Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published