Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Subject Knowledge Enhancement (SKE)
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£122,500,000
Submission deadline 26 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Subject Knowledge Enhancement (SKE)". Published status: active. Published value: £122,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £122,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT | Last source update15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028aec | ||
What is being bought
The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking multiple providers to design and deliver Subject Knowledge Enhancement (SKE) courses supporting recruitment to Initial Teacher Training (ITT). A framework agreement will replace the grant funding model currently in place for the SKE programme, and will be the only means of drawing down funding from the DfE for SKE courses delivered from October 2021.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £122,500,000
15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe Department for Education (DfE) is seeking multiple providers to design and deliver Subject Knowledge Enhancement (SKE) courses supporting recruitment to Initial Teacher Training (ITT). A framework agreement will replace the grant funding model currently in place for the SKE programme, and will be the only means of drawing down funding from the DfE for SKE courses delivered from October 2021. SKE is a key part of the Department's teacher supply strategy and supports recruitment to ITT in hard-to-recruit subjects. It is for applicants who have a conditional offer of a place on an ITT programme. SKE programmes are designed to help these applicants gain the depth of subject knowledge needed to train to teach in their chosen subject. SKE courses: - support conditional offers to places on ITT courses or High Potential Initial Teacher Training (HPITT) programmes; - must only be offered to Participants who, without SKE, would be highly unlikely to meet the subject knowledge requirements of the Teachers’ Standards by the time their ITT course is complete; - enable Participants to train to teach their chosen subject; - need to include a mechanism for informing the ITT provider of progress made by the Participant on completion of the course; - must end before the Participant completes their ITT course and before a recommendation for the award of Qualified Teacher Status (QTS) is made; and, - cannot be longer than the minimum duration recommended by the ITT provider to address the subject knowledge gaps of a Participant. For more information on the service requirement, the procurement process and to access the tender documents please go to: https://education.app.jaggaer.com/ Please note: The estimated value is the maximum budget for funding SKE courses over the term of the framework agreement and includes both provider payments and participant bursary payments. Acceptance onto the framework will not guarantee any funding and individual call-offs will be made on the instruction of the participant undertaking the SKE course. Please note: There is no restriction on the number of providers that can be appointed to the framework and the Department intends to run subsequent procurements on an annual basis to appoint further providers to deliver SKE training courses. Two Microsoft Team facilitated Tender Information Sessions will be delivered. The sessions will be identical and will provide more detail about the service requirements and a walkthrough of the tender documents, including, how to submit a compliant tender, which is likely to be of interest to potential providers who are not familiar with public procurement and/or feel they need additional support to access this opportunity. The first session will take place on 26 January 2021 at 11:30am. The second session will take place on 8 February 2021 at 12:00pm. The sessions are expected to last 2 hours and details of how to register for these events will be presented in the tender documents. In meeting the commercial objectives for social value for this procurement, the Department intend to apply the strategic theme of Covid-19 recovery and a related question will account for 10% of the overall evaluation score.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jan 2021, 23:24 GMT - Submission deadline
26 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published