← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SU142(26) Janes - Equipment

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Subscription providing a complete reference portfolio of air and space platforms.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SU142(26) Provision of Janes Equipment

Statusactive
Value£32,168

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c219
Latest release ID062129-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 09:59:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062129-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:59:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMTN-4898-XPPG",
          "name": "Janes Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SU142(26)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU142(26) Janes - Equipment ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription providing a complete reference portfolio of air and space platforms.  ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTN-4898-XPPG",
      "name": "Janes Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTN-4898-XPPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "janessalesoperations@janes.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SU142(26) Provision of Janes Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32168.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40210.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062129-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062129-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:59:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062129-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:59:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMTN-4898-XPPG",
          "name": "Janes Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SU142(26)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU142(26) Janes - Equipment ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription providing a complete reference portfolio of air and space platforms.  ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTN-4898-XPPG",
      "name": "Janes Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Park Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTN-4898-XPPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "janessalesoperations@janes.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SU142(26) Provision of Janes Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32168.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 40210.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062129-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062129-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:59:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}