← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STUDIOSITY LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Via a Blackboard LTI integration, to provide: • Anytime access to AI-powered immediate review of submitted drafts for formative feedback including structure, spelling & grammar, language choice, referencing and critical thinking. • Study Assist: Anytime access to AI-powered academic chat assistant providing guidance and scaffolding across four key areas: assignment research, academic writing principles, study skills, and referencing. It is subject-area locked and not content-specific and it draws from a customised database of Open Educational Resources to ensure guidance is fit for purpose. We will extend the service provided to all SBS UG students (approx. 1800).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b408
Latest release ID076420-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 15:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076420-2026
12 Jun 2026award, contract055689-2026
12 Jun 2026award, contract055685-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T16:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
          "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STUDIOSITY LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via a Blackboard LTI integration, to provide:\n• Anytime access to AI-powered immediate review of submitted drafts for formative feedback including structure, spelling & grammar, language choice, referencing and critical thinking.\n• Study Assist: Anytime access to AI-powered academic chat assistant providing guidance and scaffolding across four key areas: assignment research, academic writing principles, study skills, and referencing. It is subject-area locked and not content-specific and it draws from a customised database of Open Educational Resources to ensure guidance is fit for purpose.\nWe will extend the service provided to all SBS UG students (approx. 1800).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
      "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "country": "AU",
        "locality": "St Leonards",
        "postalCode": "2065",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11065708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076420-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076420-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:50:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076420-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T16:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
          "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STUDIOSITY LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via a Blackboard LTI integration, to provide:\n• Anytime access to AI-powered immediate review of submitted drafts for formative feedback including structure, spelling & grammar, language choice, referencing and critical thinking.\n• Study Assist: Anytime access to AI-powered academic chat assistant providing guidance and scaffolding across four key areas: assignment research, academic writing principles, study skills, and referencing. It is subject-area locked and not content-specific and it draws from a customised database of Open Educational Resources to ensure guidance is fit for purpose.\nWe will extend the service provided to all SBS UG students (approx. 1800).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
      "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "country": "AU",
        "locality": "St Leonards",
        "postalCode": "2065",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11065708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076420-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076420-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:50:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055689-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:03:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:03:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
          "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STUDIOSITY  LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via a Blackboard LTI integration, to provide:\n•\tAnytime access to AI-powered immediate review of submitted drafts for formative feedback including structure, spelling & grammar, language choice, referencing and critical thinking.\n•\tStudy Assist: Anytime access to AI-powered academic chat assistant providing guidance and scaffolding across four key areas: assignment research, academic writing principles, study skills, and referencing. It is subject-area locked and not content-specific and it draws from a customised database of Open Educational Resources to ensure guidance is fit for purpose.\nWe will extend the service provided to all SBS UG students (approx. 1800).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
      "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "country": "AU",
        "locality": "St Leonards",
        "postalCode": "2065",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11065708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055685-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:00:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:00:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
          "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STUDIOSITY LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via a Blackboard LTI integration, to provide:\n•\tAnytime access to AI-powered immediate review of submitted drafts for formative feedback including structure, spelling & grammar, language choice, referencing and critical thinking.\n•\tStudy Assist: Anytime access to AI-powered academic chat assistant providing guidance and scaffolding across four key areas: assignment research, academic writing principles, study skills, and referencing. It is subject-area locked and not content-specific and it draws from a customised database of Open Educational Resources to ensure guidance is fit for purpose.\nWe will extend the service provided to all SBS UG students (approx. 1800).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11065708",
      "name": "Studiosity Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "country": "AU",
        "locality": "St Leonards",
        "postalCode": "2065",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "1/11 Chandos St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.studiosity.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11065708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKStaff@studiosity.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXM-6349-GDJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}