← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Student Wellbeing Case Management System

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2023
Value£150,000
Published3 May 2023

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners. We are seeking a partner who has proven delivery experience in a similar setting and or with similar user groups. The selected solution will need to; facilitate the triaging of incoming requests, store case notes, efficiently and securely sharing information, highlighting risks, and providing alerts – all in the aim of ensuring that our students receive access to and support from our Wellbeing Services in a timely manner. The resultant contract will be for an initial three year fixed term, with two further optional extension periods of twelve months. Where the selected supplier will be required to; implement, host, support / maintain, and manage the lifecycle of the proposed solution to deliver on the university’s stated requirements in full.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Educational software package 48190000Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners. The selected solution will need to facilitate; the triaging of incoming requests, store case notes, the efficient sharing of information with stakeholders, highlighting risks, and providing alerts, ensuring our students receive timely support from our Wellbeing Services. Additional information: Attached as document

Statusactive
Value£150,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2731 median · 6.8 average (98 of 273 with a bid count)1.8 average (114 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3893 median · 3 average (1 of 389 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b733
Latest release ID012689-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 03 2023 14:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67895&B=EXETER
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2023tender012689-2023
18 Apr 2023tenderUpdate011099-2023
29 Mar 2023planning009224-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012689-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T15:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/025/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods as specified. Renewal envisaged on conclusion of maximum contract duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners.\nThe selected solution will need to facilitate; the triaging of incoming requests, store case notes, the efficient sharing of information with stakeholders, highlighting risks, and providing alerts, ensuring our students receive timely support from our Wellbeing Services. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Wellbeing Case Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners.  We are seeking a partner who has proven delivery experience in a similar setting and or with similar user groups.\nThe selected solution will need to; facilitate the triaging of incoming requests, store case notes, efficiently and securely sharing information, highlighting risks, and providing alerts – all in the aim of ensuring that our students receive access to and support from our Wellbeing Services in a timely manner.\nThe resultant contract will be for an initial three year fixed term, with two further optional extension periods of twelve months.  Where the selected supplier will be required to; implement, host, support / maintain, and manage the lifecycle of the proposed solution to deliver on the university’s stated requirements in full.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67895&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67895&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 May 2023 · 012689-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012689-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T15:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/025/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension periods as specified. Renewal envisaged on conclusion of maximum contract duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners.\nThe selected solution will need to facilitate; the triaging of incoming requests, store case notes, the efficient sharing of information with stakeholders, highlighting risks, and providing alerts, ensuring our students receive timely support from our Wellbeing Services. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Wellbeing Case Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners.  We are seeking a partner who has proven delivery experience in a similar setting and or with similar user groups.\nThe selected solution will need to; facilitate the triaging of incoming requests, store case notes, efficiently and securely sharing information, highlighting risks, and providing alerts – all in the aim of ensuring that our students receive access to and support from our Wellbeing Services in a timely manner.\nThe resultant contract will be for an initial three year fixed term, with two further optional extension periods of twelve months.  Where the selected supplier will be required to; implement, host, support / maintain, and manage the lifecycle of the proposed solution to deliver on the university’s stated requirements in full.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67895&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67895&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Apr 2023 · 011099-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011099-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T14:09:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/025/SD",
    "title": "Student Wellbeing System - Early Market Engagement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Change of Response Deadline : Extended to 12:00 noon on Friday 21st April 2023.\nDue to the Easter bank holiday weekend falling within the original response window to the Early Market Engagement process, we have extended the deadline for responses until 12:00 noon on Friday 21st April 2023.\nInterested supplier should login or register on the University of Exeter eTendering portal per the URL link in the original Prior Information Notice (PIN) and repeated here; https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/66835/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=UK\nHaving accessed the eTendering portal suppliers will be able to access the early market engagement file (PDF) by expressing interest in the relevant opportunity; UOE/2023/025/SD.\nThereafter, suppliers should submit their response to the engagement document via the messaging functionality within the eTendering portal associated with this opportunity. Response messages can include attachments which can be attached to the message via standard browse, upload, save functionality.\nResponses should be submitted prior to the revised response deadline of 12:00 noon on Friday 21st April 2023.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "II.2.14"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners. Through this early market engagement, we are keen to hear from suppliers who have proven delivery experience in a similar setting and or with similar user groups.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2023 · 009224-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009224-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T19:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/025/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners. Through this early market engagement, we are keen to hear from suppliers who have proven delivery experience in a similar setting and or with similar user groups. Additional information: Submission of responses to this Early Market Engagement activity should be made via the \"Messaging\" functionality within this eTendering portal.\nWhereby file attachments can be added to any response email via means of the browse, upload, save file functionality.\nResponses to be submitted by 17:00hrs on Wednesday 19th June 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Wellbeing System - Early Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a partner to provide an IT system to underpin our Wellbeing Service offering to our students. The key users of this system will include students, academics, and wellbeing practitioners. Through this early market engagement, we are keen to hear from suppliers who have proven delivery experience in a similar setting and or with similar user groups.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66835&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}