Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →
Oxford Brookes University has awarded a contract directly to Ellucian for the provision of its Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services. This system underpins the University’s core student lifecycle management, including admissions, enrolment, records, and statutory reporting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054511-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 07:22:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054511-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038301-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038297-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054511-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:22:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University has awarded a contract directly to Ellucian for the provision of its Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services. This system underpins the University’s core student lifecycle management, including admissions, enrolment, records, and statutory reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award was made in compliance with s. 41(1)(a) of the PA 2023 and para 5 of Schedule 5 PA 2023. The justification for this approach is as follows:\nSpecialised Solution: Ellucian’s SRS is a proprietary system with unique integration to existing University infrastructure. No reasonable alternative could be implemented without disproportionate cost and unacceptable disruption for the following reasons:\nContinuity of Service: Ellucian is the incumbent supplier of the University’s SRS. Transitioning to an alternative provider would pose significant risks to data integrity, student experience, and operational continuity.\nIntegral Technical Integration: The Ellucian SRS is not a standalone product but a deeply embedded, mission-critical platform integral to Oxford Brookes University’s operations. It underpins admissions, enrolment, student records, statutory reporting, and interfaces with numerous internal and external systems. The bespoke integrations, data flows, and compliance mechanisms developed over time mean that no alternative solution could be implemented without wholesale re-engineering of the University’s digital infrastructure. At this point in time, a competitive process is nigh-on impossible without jeopardising service continuity, regulatory compliance, and the student lifecycle.\nTime Sensitivity: The University requires uninterrupted service to meet statutory reporting obligations and ensure student support. A competitive tender process at this stage would jeopardise compliance.\nValue for Money: The negotiated terms reflect fair market value and ensure ongoing support, upgrades, and compliance with evolving regulatory requirements.\nThis direct award is made under the Procurement Act 2023 provisions, which permit direct awards where competition is not viable due to:\nTechnical integration with existing systems\nRisks to statutory compliance and operational continuity\nThe University has applied these provisions to ensure compliance while safeguarding critical services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane, Headington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Hicks",
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 New Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07853571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Thompson@ellucian.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2492610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2991132
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:22:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054511-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:22:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University has awarded a contract directly to Ellucian for the provision of its Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services. This system underpins the University’s core student lifecycle management, including admissions, enrolment, records, and statutory reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award was made in compliance with s. 41(1)(a) of the PA 2023 and para 5 of Schedule 5 PA 2023. The justification for this approach is as follows:\nSpecialised Solution: Ellucian’s SRS is a proprietary system with unique integration to existing University infrastructure. No reasonable alternative could be implemented without disproportionate cost and unacceptable disruption for the following reasons:\nContinuity of Service: Ellucian is the incumbent supplier of the University’s SRS. Transitioning to an alternative provider would pose significant risks to data integrity, student experience, and operational continuity.\nIntegral Technical Integration: The Ellucian SRS is not a standalone product but a deeply embedded, mission-critical platform integral to Oxford Brookes University’s operations. It underpins admissions, enrolment, student records, statutory reporting, and interfaces with numerous internal and external systems. The bespoke integrations, data flows, and compliance mechanisms developed over time mean that no alternative solution could be implemented without wholesale re-engineering of the University’s digital infrastructure. At this point in time, a competitive process is nigh-on impossible without jeopardising service continuity, regulatory compliance, and the student lifecycle.\nTime Sensitivity: The University requires uninterrupted service to meet statutory reporting obligations and ensure student support. A competitive tender process at this stage would jeopardise compliance.\nValue for Money: The negotiated terms reflect fair market value and ensure ongoing support, upgrades, and compliance with evolving regulatory requirements.\nThis direct award is made under the Procurement Act 2023 provisions, which permit direct awards where competition is not viable due to:\nTechnical integration with existing systems\nRisks to statutory compliance and operational continuity\nThe University has applied these provisions to ensure compliance while safeguarding critical services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane, Headington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Hicks",
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 New Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07853571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Thompson@ellucian.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2492610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2991132
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:22:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038301-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2492610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2991132
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T09:18:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University has awarded a contract directly to Ellucian for the provision of its Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services. This system underpins the University’s core student lifecycle management, including admissions, enrolment, records, and statutory reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane, Headington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Hicks",
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 New Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07853571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Thompson@ellucian.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:13:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2492610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2991132
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T09:13:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University has awarded a contract directly to Ellucian for the provision of its Student Records System (SRS) platform and associated support services. This system underpins the University’s core student lifecycle management, including admissions, enrolment, records, and statutory reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award was made in compliance with s. 41(1)(a) of the PA 2023 and para 5 of Schedule 5 PA 2023. The justification for this approach is as follows:\nSpecialised Solution: Ellucian’s SRS is a proprietary system with unique integration to existing University infrastructure. No reasonable alternative could be implemented without disproportionate cost and unacceptable disruption for the following reasons:\nContinuity of Service: Ellucian is the incumbent supplier of the University’s SRS. Transitioning to an alternative provider would pose significant risks to data integrity, student experience, and operational continuity.\nIntegral Technical Integration: The Ellucian SRS is not a standalone product but a deeply embedded, mission-critical platform integral to Oxford Brookes University’s operations. It underpins admissions, enrolment, student records, statutory reporting, and interfaces with numerous internal and external systems. The bespoke integrations, data flows, and compliance mechanisms developed over time mean that no alternative solution could be implemented without wholesale re-engineering of the University’s digital infrastructure. At this point in time, a competitive process is nigh-on impossible without jeopardising service continuity, regulatory compliance, and the student lifecycle.\nTime Sensitivity: The University requires uninterrupted service to meet statutory reporting obligations and ensure student support. A competitive tender process at this stage would jeopardise compliance.\nValue for Money: The negotiated terms reflect fair market value and ensure ongoing support, upgrades, and compliance with evolving regulatory requirements.\nThis direct award is made under the Procurement Act 2023 provisions, which permit direct awards where competition is not viable due to:\nTechnical integration with existing systems\nRisks to statutory compliance and operational continuity\nThe University has applied these provisions to ensure compliance while safeguarding critical services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane, Headington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Hicks",
"email": "jhicks@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07853571",
"name": "Ellucian Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 New Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07853571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Thompson@ellucian.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}