Student Online Study Support
What is being bought
Studiosity offers a unique service in providing individual, non-subject-specific formative feedback on academic writing from trained academic writing specialists, both live and asynchronously, with their feedback located in the specific context of the academic approach and support of the University.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023706-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 14 2023 12:05:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023706-2023 |
| 14 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023703-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023706-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-14T13:05:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73",
"title": "Student Online Study Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NUTS Code needs to be changed from UKK12 to UKK11."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Studiosity offers a unique service in providing individual, non-subject-specific formative feedback on academic writing from trained academic writing specialists, both live and asynchronously, with their feedback located in the specific context of the academic approach and support of the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023706-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023706-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-14T13:05:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73",
"title": "Student Online Study Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NUTS Code needs to be changed from UKK12 to UKK11."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Studiosity offers a unique service in providing individual, non-subject-specific formative feedback on academic writing from trained academic writing specialists, both live and asynchronously, with their feedback located in the specific context of the academic approach and support of the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Aug 2023 · 023703-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "023703-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-14T12:54:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023703-2023-316058-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-41114279668",
"name": "Studiosity PTY Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "023703-2023-316518-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-41114279668",
"name": "Studiosity PTY Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Studiosity offers a unique service in providing individual, non-subject-specific formative feedback on academic writing from trained academic writing specialists, both live and asynchronously, with their feedback located in the specific context of the academic approach and support of the University."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Online Study Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Studiosity offers a unique service in providing individual, non-subject-specific formative feedback on academic writing from trained academic writing specialists, both live and asynchronously, with their feedback located in the specific context of the academic approach and support of the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Studiosity offers a unique service in providing individual, non-subject-specific formative feedback on academic writing from trained academic writing specialists, both live and asynchronously, with their feedback located in the specific context of the academic approach and support of the University. For pedagogic reasons, we require a provider that only offers core study skills support, not subject specific support, and who could support online peer-to-peer mentoring in the future, on the same platform as the existing online study support. Studiosity are unique in fulfilling this set of requirements in a single package.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84685",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-41114279668",
"name": "Studiosity PTY Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"locality": "St Leonards",
"postalCode": "NSW 2065",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Level 1, 11 Chandos Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "41114279668",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Studiosity PTY Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70409",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023703-2023-316058-1",
"value": {
"amount": 89610,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023703-2023-316058-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "023703-2023-316518-2",
"value": {
"amount": 197600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023703-2023-316518-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}