← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Student Information System (SITS)

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information from Application to Graduation. Uses include (but not limited to): Application management. Clearing. Course and Module choices. Monitoring and attainment. Assessment and awards. Extenuating Circumstances. Visa Compliance. Statutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures). Student invoicing. Onboarding processes. User Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal). Graduation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aeb0
Latest release ID065237-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 13:48:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065237-2025
13 Oct 2025award, contract064948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T14:48:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aeb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3737916
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information\nfrom Application to Graduation.\nUses include (but not limited to):\nApplication management.\nClearing.\nCourse and Module choices.\nMonitoring and attainment.\nAssessment and awards.\nExtenuating Circumstances.\nVisa Compliance.\nStatutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures).\nStudent invoicing.\nOnboarding processes.\nUser Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal).\nGraduation."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065237-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065237-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:48:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
          "name": "Tribal Education Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON 5064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Information System (SITS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information\nfrom Application to Graduation.\nUses include (but not limited to):\nApplication management.\nClearing.\nCourse and Module choices.\nMonitoring and attainment.\nAssessment and awards.\nExtenuating Circumstances.\nVisa Compliance.\nStatutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures).\nStudent invoicing.\nOnboarding processes.\nUser Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal).\nGraduation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Student Information System",
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
      "name": "Tribal Education Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tribalgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04163300",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "technology.bids@tribalgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-8944-WVLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065237-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T14:48:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aeb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3737916
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information\nfrom Application to Graduation.\nUses include (but not limited to):\nApplication management.\nClearing.\nCourse and Module choices.\nMonitoring and attainment.\nAssessment and awards.\nExtenuating Circumstances.\nVisa Compliance.\nStatutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures).\nStudent invoicing.\nOnboarding processes.\nUser Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal).\nGraduation."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065237-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065237-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:48:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
          "name": "Tribal Education Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON 5064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Information System (SITS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information\nfrom Application to Graduation.\nUses include (but not limited to):\nApplication management.\nClearing.\nCourse and Module choices.\nMonitoring and attainment.\nAssessment and awards.\nExtenuating Circumstances.\nVisa Compliance.\nStatutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures).\nStudent invoicing.\nOnboarding processes.\nUser Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal).\nGraduation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Student Information System",
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
      "name": "Tribal Education Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tribalgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04163300",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "technology.bids@tribalgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-8944-WVLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2025 · 064948-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T17:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aeb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3737916
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information from Application to Graduation. \nUses include (but not limited to):\nApplication management.\nClearing.\nCourse and Module choices.\nMonitoring and attainment.\nAssessment and awards. \nExtenuating Circumstances.\nVisa Compliance.\nStatutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures).\nStudent invoicing.\nOnboarding processes.\nUser Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal).\nGraduation."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064948-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064948-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T17:03:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
          "name": "Tribal Education Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON 5064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full Student Information System. Master database holding full Student Record information from Application to Graduation. \nUses include (but not limited to):\nApplication management.\nClearing.\nCourse and Module choices.\nMonitoring and attainment.\nAssessment and awards. \nExtenuating Circumstances.\nVisa Compliance.\nStatutory Returns (HESA/Data Futures).\nStudent invoicing.\nOnboarding processes.\nUser Interface (e:Vision is the SITS:Vision web portal).\nGraduation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to complexity of existing organisational digital infrastructure, change to an alternative product would present risk and significant additional cost.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
      "name": "Tribal Education Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tribalgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04163300",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "technology.bids@tribalgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-8944-WVLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}